Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error starting new project in visual c#

Posted on 2006-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just installed the free version of Visual C# , from micrsoft website.when i click on file- new project , then windows application, i get this message:'The file name, directory name, or  volume label syntax is incorrect(exception from HRESULT:0X800700B)
I did unisntall the software and reinstall it again but still i get the same error.
I also have installed Microsoft C++, and Microsoft visual basic, and no problem.
Can anybody help to fix this problem so I can use this software for my homework.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OCU
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jonorossi earned 600 total points
ID: 17161985
This is a known bug accordingly to the MSDN forums.

Do you have an ampersand ( & ) in your file path or in your computer username?

MSDN Forums Topic: http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=132012&SiteID=1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 17161988
Let me guess - the specified directory name has an & in it.

Visual Studio has a little quirk in its path handling when creating a project - it ckokes on some otherwise valid special characters in the path.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 17161989
Cross posts are fun!

Ignore my post.
0