Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP IDE

Posted on 2006-07-22
17
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I haven't done PHP in awhile and have been using Visual Studio...

What do you use and what do you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:DuNuNuBatman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Khanh Doan earned 296 total points
ID: 17162104
I use EditPlus (editplus.com)
or you can use DreamwareX ( I don't remember the name, something like that)

Bonmat86.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuNuNuBatman
ID: 17162401
Yea, I use to use Dreamweaver, I just didn't know if you guys had anything new :-)
I was looking at Eclipse pluggins, but it looks like there isn't anything for PHP yet so that is a bit surprising...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Khanh Doan
ID: 17162450
Editplus is ok too. It's easy to use. Love it :D
Bonmat86.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SysTurn
SysTurn earned 284 total points
ID: 17162615
If you used to work on visual staudio then you may be comfortable using http://www.jcxsoftware.com/

Also Nusphere is a great IDE that has many features including great Debugging features simillar to Visual Studio debugging. http://www.nusphere.com/products/phped.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cristi_2112
cristi_2112 earned 284 total points
ID: 17163138
Editplus is easy, nice and simple, but it has a big disadvantage from my point of view - it cannot change encodings of documents (Dreamweaver for example can). But you can try it.. maybe you'll like it.
Eclipse is a very good editor and organiser of projects and it has PHP IDE (http://www.eclipse.org/php/install.php) - install it and you will see - this is what I recommend if you want a powerfull tool, but if you will work on "big" projects, you should have at least 1GB RAM to run Eclipse properly :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 17163413
Depends on what you want to do.

Zend Studio is a pretty good IDE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gileze33
ID: 17163467
I still use Dreamweaver personally - version 8.

Fair enough, it's not free, but you get great tools all builtin, such as FTP, Check in/out, code truncation and a Reference Library.

Gileze33.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:TeRReF
TeRReF earned 284 total points
ID: 17164011
Try this one, it has all the features that commercial editors have (and more) and it's free!
http://www.mpsoftware.dk/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17164015
Oh, personally I use Vim, it's the best editor in the world, but it's nothing like a normal editor. I will take a while to get used to, but if you get trhough the initial bumps, you'll never go back..
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ixti
ixti earned 284 total points
ID: 17166070
IMHO one of the most easiest and comfortable IDEs are: Zend Sudio and Activestate Komodo.
But I have to agree with TeRReF, Vim rules :))
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gileze33
ID: 17183255
Of course, if its good syntax highlighting you're after, you have to get TextPad (http://www.textpad.com/). It's really good in that you can configure everything to your own needs.

Gileze33.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuNuNuBatman
ID: 17184968
At the moment I think I am leaning more towards Eclipse...
I was putting together all the plugins I wanted to use then I found PHPDevelopmentStudio1.1.1 so I'm going to try this today... it is basically all the plugins I found in a prebuilt IDE.

I've heard of a lot of people using Vim for development (I always thought it was a console editor)... what makes it so special?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:msimion
msimion earned 284 total points
ID: 17190339
You should take a look at PSPad. It is a multipurpose editor having a multiple synthax highlighter. I use it as default tex editor on my PC. It runs very well.

www.pspad.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ixti
ID: 17190898
Vim is an improved version of *nix console's editor vi. VI is very powerfull editor. Vi is a console editor, and vim has a graphical desighn. You can learn more about Vim on it's homepage: http://www.vim.org/

PS Vim has version for Win32 machines.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gemdeals395
gemdeals395 earned 284 total points
ID: 17396255
It really depends on the OS your working on. If I am developing PHP on a Windows box I prefer Zend http://www.zend.com hands down. But If im on a Mac I prefer to use Xcode which is included with all Mac's free of charge. It does not come pre-installed but you can install it by simply using your system disk (disk 1) and installing Xcode and also WebObjects if you want to develope Java applications. If you use Zend it is focused 100% on PHP and if you are just learning the language it will have alot of tools such as code completion and will show you what each function requires and in what order which can really help you out when learning PHP. Take for example the function explode(), When you type the function a box will pop up that will show you the order to supply the arguments such as array explode ( string separator, string string [, int limit] ) so you can easily see the order the function requires without having to keep referencing each function. Zend really is my personal favorite if I am developing on windows but my favorite editor is Xcode. Hope this helps you out a little.
0