?
Solved

Needing Direct Download Link for Windows XP Pro Drivers for Sony Vio Laptop

Posted on 2006-07-22
10
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Everyone:

         I am trying to help a friend with finding XP Pro drivers for his video.  This system is a Sony Vio Laptop with the following motherboard chipset: Intel Almador i830MG.  I "asssume" the video itself is integrated or onboard as opposed to a VGA/AGP Card.  Within Control Panel within Other Devices, it does show Video Controller.  Also, the screen is real small with a balloon tip to adjust the resolution of the screen.  I figure if I can get the XP Pro drivers for this laptop, it should iron out these problems.

         Thanks in advance for any help to this post.

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17161938
Hi George,

Do you know the model number of the VAIO laptop?   The drivers are easy to find on Sony's site, but you need the model number -- not the motherboard chipset :-)

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1800 total points
ID: 17161944
... Just go here:  http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/select-system.pl?DIRECTOR=DRIVER&PRODTYPE=24

Then either type in the model # (Option 2)

... or select the series and then the model #  (Option 3)

You'll then be able to select the type of drivers you need -- or just select "everything" and you'll see everything available to download for that model.

If that doesn't resolve this, post back and I'll see what I can find :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 17161946
Hi

       If it would not be too much trouble, can you give me instructions for determining the model number of the laptop?

      Thank you

      George
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17161954
I would think it would be on a plate on the bottom of the laptop -- probably starts with either "PCG ..." or "VGN ..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 17161959
H Gary:

        Very good!!!!.  The "PCG" clued me in on it.  The model number is PCG-R505EC.

         Thank you

         George
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 200 total points
ID: 17161965
You will get the most up to date i830MG graphics driver directly from Intel.
http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/intel830m/
On that page follow the link "Get the final graphics driver - version PV14.7"
There you be.........

PCBONEZ
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1800 total points
ID: 17161971
Just type "PCG-R505EC" in for Option 2 on the page I linked to above;  then choose "Everything"; then select Microsoft XP in the drop-down window; and you'll see a complete list of the available drivers -- including the video drivers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17161974
... there are a LOT of drivers => the video driver is the 24th thing in the list !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 17162016
Hi Everyone:

        Great job here!!!!  Using the link provided by Gary and selecting the model number, I was able to find exactly what I needed.  Following the video card driver installation and reboot, the desktop screen is now full screen with the controls within the Display area of Control Panel customizeable.

         I split up the points as an attempt to reward each response found to be useful in the resolution of this situation.  Once again, I am very impressed with the quickness and accuracy of the answers.  I have always found the strategies recommended not only easy to follow, but, instrumental in resolving technical issues.

         Thanks so much for a job so well done.

         George
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17162040
You're welcome -- as always.  Glad it's working well => and if you need any other downloads for that laptop you now know where to get them :-)
0