Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't ping remote network from Windows 2003 Domain Controller although I can ping from any other host

Posted on 2006-07-22
8
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I just installed and Airaya wireless bridge between two networks.  The remote network is 192.168.2.0/24, the local network is 192.168.1.0/24.  The networks are connected by an openbsd box acting as a router.  Any and all hosts are pingable and are functioning from either side of the network, except the Windows 2003 Domain controller (192.168.1.3). Becuase of this the remote network has no access to windows dns services.  I can't ping the domain controller from the remote network nor can I ping the remote network from the domain controller. I am confused because the network is pingable either way from both sides of the network on any other host.

Must be some strange Windows routing set up I am not aware of.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lowrycito
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffkell earned 1500 total points
ID: 17162001
Can you ping the domain controller from the local subnet?
If yes, but you cannot ping it from the remote, check that the default gateway of the domain controller is pointing to the router.

If that doesn't do it, =ounds like the network configuration of the domain controller is incorrect.  Can you post an 'ipconfig /all' and a 'route print all' ??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17162106
One of the things with Service packs and windows is that they enable the firewall feature of the windows box.  They will not be pingable from a remote subnet unless the firewall is deactivated.  So if you can ping it locally and not remotely that is also something you want to look at.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17162609
Try pinging the machines using there IP addresses and not by there names.

If DNs server is not accessible from remote network, there names will not be resolved to the IP address.

Now, you can try and ping those machines from Windows Server using there IP.

Also, make sure the Default gateway on the Windows Server is correctly defined. It should be the BSD box acting as router.



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:papimichel
ID: 17163009
is it possible that the domain controller machine has 2 NIC's, and it's routing configuration isn't configured correctly ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17163851
run ethereal or windump on your windows server, you will then know exactly whats going on.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17165089
Just activate RIP on the windows 2003 server.  

technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/a7a09a2c-8ec1-48fb-85f0-6363e42fd7801033.mspx
technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/operations/routera.mspx
content1.skillsoft.com/content/cm/126092_ENG/summary.htm
support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323381
vpn.shmoo.com/vpn/vpn-ipsec.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowrycito
ID: 17167929
So I did a route print and noticed that there were two static routes added more than a year ago that were casuing the problem.  They had been set up for the prior network configuration. I totally forgot about this.  Thanks for the reminder to check there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:papimichel
ID: 17172244
glad i helped..
:)
0