Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replaced Processor a few days ago and today it won't boot

Posted on 2006-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I came home tonight system was frozen, rebboted the pc and now the speakers keep saying "System Failed CPU Test"

Video never comes on and the processor light stays pegged at red. and this message above just keeps repeating itself.

So here is the deal it is a white box that has worked for a year. ASUS MB A8V-E Deluxe. 1gb ram single dimm, socket 939. With a high end video card.

I had an AMD Athlon 64 3500+ in there and last week switched to an AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+ Dual core. I flashed the bios and everything has been fine ever since.

I assumed the processor had gone bad...so i put the old 3500+ back in and same error.

Even moved the memory around the 4 slots to be sure it was not that, last i reset the bios and still no luck just keep getting the voice stating "System Failed CPU Test"
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 225 total points
ID: 17162059
I would suspect a power supply failure or the failure of a mainboard voltage regulator.
The CPU isn't getting the right power from one or more of the voltage rails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 17162073
well no way to test other than replace parts, i have a 550w power supply.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17162293
I understand.. But if you have a faultly 550w PSU~~~~
~~~ That would explain the problem wouldn't it?

You can PSU check with a multimeter from a good ground to the plug.
The plug needs to be plugged in and you need a probe small enough to follow the wire into the back side of the connector to reach metal.

Checking PSU's unloaded is a waste of time. You won't get accurate voltage readings.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17162369
Are you sure you attached the processor's heatsink properly? First thoroughly clean it's (and the CPU's) surface, then add just a tiny amount of thermal transfer paste, and then when reattaching it make sure it is really seated tightly enough and properly.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 17162869
it can be a bad cpu, but it does not happen often; so i'm inclined to agree with the above : a bad power supply, or bad mobo.
I would try booting with the minimum, to be sure nothing else locks the thing up :
mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card

0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 17163178
Yes i have  tried 2 different processors so i doubt it is that also. well i don't have a voltage meter so i will get a new PS and try that, it that is not it ii will try a new mobo.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17172540
What is the +12v rail  amperage rating on the old 550 watt PSU. The newest AMD CPUs require a pretty hefty 18amps at startup on the +12v rail and the suggested amperage is nearer 22-26A. Make sure you have a PSU that can deliver this amperage.
0