Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Touch  pad on my laptop quit working. How do I get it to work again?

Posted on 2006-07-22
8
Medium Priority
?
2,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
The touch pad (device that functions as a mouse) on my laptop suddenly quit working. I have already unistalled and reinstalled the driver without success.

The notebook is a Toshiba Satellite P25. And when I connect a regular mouse in a USB port, it works fine (but not the touch pad).

Does any1 have a clue as to how to make the touch pad work again?
0
Comment
Question by:Brejinski
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17162217
FN + F9
T
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17162276
If that doesn't work then check your BIOS settings.
Usually touchpads can be enabled or disabled in the BIOS.
~The setting shouldn't change on it's own but s*** happens........
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17162348
If neither of the above helps, the internal connections to the touchpad may be disconnected. You'd have to open the box and check the wiring.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 17162462
Hello. My opinion is that if it suddently stopped working ... its dead. it is a very very long shot that internal connections are disconnected.
Only if  your laptop does heavy work...bunjee jumping from your desk/rafting with your morning coffee... the disconnection could be possible.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17162827
how does it show in device manager? as healthy? or with errors?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17162829
and if the problem is recent, you can try a system restore to a previous date.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rcopley
ID: 17163097
comment on what rindi said. just be aware if you have a warranty and open that laptop, you warranty might be voided
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brejinski
ID: 17163130
Hi,

I just tried Fn + F9 and it worked. I forgot to tell you that I have a bunch of cats in the house, and they find the notebook a very attractive mattress to take their naps on. They might have pressed the "right" key combinatio.

By the way, nobus, everything was ok in the device manager. I checked it before trying Fn + F9.
0