Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you edit the registry of a host machine using BartPE?

Posted on 2006-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Open the registry
Click on HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Go to the menu File > Load Hive
Locate the hive file
Give it a name, maybe something like Fixing


RIGHT HERE I GET AN ACCESS DENIED ERROR. Why? What should I do to get past this so I can edit the registry of the host machine?

0
Comment
Question by:tmcghee
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lukeca
ID: 17162356
Hmmm, I've done what you are trying to do many times, so it defiantly works, maybe try loading the hive into HKEY_CURRENT_USER instead of local machine.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 17162426
i suggest that you tryout MINIpe  . it is like bartpe but with more functions and utilities for registry fixing /editing.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17162463
see if this helps, luckily i had it handy. :)
How to edit the registry offline using BartPE boot CD ?
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/peboot.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17165263
if you get access denied, you do not have administrator privleges, and you MUSt have this to edit the registry.  Log out and log in as administrator, and export the entire registry to a text file, and make the cahnges you want, then import that file (you rename it a .REG file) into the registry, and your changes will take -- but only if you have ADMIN privs.
0