Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create .net project setup package?

Posted on 2006-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

I have create a .net project and now want to install other computer in which have not .net framework or required file so I want to create a setup package for that project and we want to run setup and install my application another PC???
0
Comment
Question by:Sam Panwar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar
Praveen Kumar earned 800 total points
ID: 17162447
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 17162734
Just want to add that although the Setup project is a .net setup project, you don't need to have the Framework installed to run.
Infact, you can specify as a requesit to have the Framework installed during the setup process.
From your question I kept the feeling that you had some doubts about this...

Follow the links above the should do the trick.
Here's one more:
http://www.developer.com/net/net/article.php/11087_3352511_1

Alex :p
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilcomputer earned 1200 total points
ID: 17210278
Use the Top Level Tool :-

http://nsis.sourceforge.net/Download

It's the really wonderful tool available all around.
0