Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

strange IMG's alt & title attributions

Posted on 2006-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi folks,

I encounter a weird problem. i.e: when visiting this URL http://137.82.196.81:8600/lab/location.html and moving mouse to a picture, if you use IE, you will see full text description of that picture (alt info), however, if you use Firefox (in windows or in Mac), you will only see partial info. It is really strange.

Any comment?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:tiger0516
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 260 total points
ID: 17162700
Nothing strange about that...

Each user agent can decide what to do with the title:
http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/struct/global.html#idx-title-2

Gecko (rendering engine used by firefox) chose to display it as tooltip and truncate it when it's very long.
There is nothing you can do about it except using short titles.

For images, "alt" should be used for a small description and "longdesc" should be used for a longer description.
http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/struct/objects.html#edef-IMG
"Alt" is often represented as tooltip when "title" is not defined.  Since "alt" is supposed to be short, truncating long values in the tooltip makes sense.

If the image comments are important, you should place them under your image, like what you did for the 2 first images.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gileze33
gileze33 earned 240 total points
ID: 17163127
Hi tiger0516.

You can always use a Javascript Tooltip-type method.

See this (http://www.walterzorn.com/tooltip/tooltip_e.htm) link for a good explanation and tutorial on making one.

Hope this helps :)

Gileze33.
0