Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to edit Thinkpad T41p machine type.

Posted on 2006-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Had some work done on my laptop. New system board and other components. It is still a T41p (machine type 2373-geu) but is registering as a differents machine type. Anyhow I need to change it back to correct type. This is affecting automaic system updates. It is pulling the wrong updates. Any information on how this can be done is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:optidigix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 500 total points
ID: 17166417
Depending on what parts they put in it may in fact not be the machine type it used to be.
A newer revision of the same motherboard could be enough to change the machine type.

What is it registering as?
0
 

Author Comment

by:optidigix
ID: 17167229
It is now registering as a ThinkPad R50p 1832-NU1. It seems to still have the same specs as a T41p. I am also wondering what will happen when I get more warrenty work done. Will a wrong system board cause problems?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17170438
they most have put the wrong mobo in it. I guess go to ibm site and download the updates for what type of laptop it is registering as
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17170594
If it was warranty work in the first place I would contact them and demand something in writting that says that -they- modified the system as a warranty repair. If you have that in-hand you should be covered.
0