Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CreateFile fails in VS2005

Posted on 2006-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
If I create a test MFC dialog app. in VS2005 and in the OnInitDialog() generated code I add the following code just before the return:
DWORD d;
HANDLE h;
SetLastError(0);
h = CreateFile((LPCTSTR)"C:\\document.rtf",FILE_READ_EA,FILE_SHARE_READ,NULL,OPEN_EXISTING,NULL,NULL);
d = GetLastError();

CreateFile fails with d=2.  If I create a the same app. in VC++6 it works fine.  What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:Taurus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 17162555
error 2 means: The system cannot find the file specified.

It means the file does not exist.

Also you don't need a type cast.

regards
Manish Regmi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 17162562
if you want to create new if the file does not exist use

OPEN_ALWAYS

CreateFile(path, // drive to open
                       GENERIC_READ | GENERIC_WRITE,    
                       FILE_SHARE_READ | FILE_SHARE_WRITE,  // share mode
                       NULL,    // default security attributes
                       OPEN_ALWAYS,  // disposition
                       0,       // file attributes
                       NULL);   // don't copy any file's attributes

regards
Manish Regmi
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 500 total points
ID: 17162775
h = CreateFile(_T("C:\\document.rtf"),FILE_READ_EA,FILE_SHARE_READ,NULL,OPEN_EXISTING,NULL,NULL);

Add _T macro. VC++ creates Unicode application by default, your ANSI string is casted to Unicode string, which gives incorrect result. This also shows that using type casting without reason is dangerous: instead of compilation error you have runtime error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taurus
ID: 17189276
I had forgotten about _T, and you are absolutely correct about using typecasting without reason.  Thanks.
0