Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upgrading win 2000 to win XP

Posted on 2006-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Due to some applications needing xp I am forced to consider upgrading from win 200 professional sp4 to XP.

Have studied the various answers on EE and I have the following results:

You can upgrade to XP I do it all the time.
You cannot upgrade se article ......(whatever it is). The artcle has a table which shows the possible upgrades and 200 is a no-no.

I have win2000 up and running all the latest bells and whistles, put the new XP disk in and I get message Upgrade from Win2K professional to XP professional is not supported.

Tried going through it once, install install, and it started to create a XP folder on the drive.

Which of the 2 EE statements is correct can I upgrade the win2k to XP??
Is the ordinary disc required, there is no win2K to XP upgrade disk.
 
0
Comment
Question by:multihull
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 900 total points
ID: 17162568
Do you have windows 2000 professional to xp pro?
Or windows 2000 to xp pro?
Here is the upgrade paths:
http://www.mvps.org/marksxp/WindowsXP/upgrade.php
http://www.petri.co.il/windows_xp_supported_upgrade_paths.htm

Here ya go a step by guide
Upgrading to Windows XP Pro from Windows NT/2000
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sg_2kupgrade.asp

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17162623
Just to diverge slightly. Never upgrade. All this does is transfer all your accumulated rubbish to the new installation. Save your stuff and clean install. Yes it can be done with an upgrade disk, it will ask for the earlier disk for verification.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:multihull
ID: 17207297
thanks for replies,
problem was oem xp which has no upgrade path, retai edition needed to urade. I was replacing mobo / cpu / memory / hard drive . Plan was to drive image old small drive onto new one, therefore I had the oem XP to go with the "complete new PC".
Resolved it with partioned new drive, drive imaged win 2k and installed XP on new partition. Split new hdd to 3 partitions - win 2k: win XP: Data (with all W2K data copied. Set both systems to look at data partition for relevant data. If specific programs on 2k needed boot into that partition.

Mucky solution but it does what is needed, keeps the data safe.

Thanks for pointers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17207363
your wellcome, good to see you found a solution, lots of folks get stuck with OEM, clean installs only.... the reason being it is married to the old mainboard specs. lol. OEM= original equipment manufacture.
Thank you for the points too.
Merete
0