Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javabeans or Cookies

Posted on 2006-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi guys

I am mocking up a system with jsp pages and servlets (including Javabean classes) and SQL Server.  I am following the 3 teir design pattern, using jsps for the interface, serlvets for processing, and javabeans to hold information during the user's session.

I am a bit confused as to whether I need to use cookies.

So far I have used a Javabean instance to set information about the user that has logged in, so that I can use that information throughout the user's session.  For example, I can use the Javabean that has been set, to get the user's names, staff id, region and so forth.  So it seems to me when I want to know who the user is, I just need to get those properties from the java bean.

Do I need to consider using cookies, or will the fact that I am using Javabeans (not enterprise Javabeans) suffice?

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:pmccar06
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pzepernick
pzepernick earned 260 total points
ID: 17162966
I would stick with your javabean / session implementation.  The only thing I usually store in a cookie is the user name they typed on the login page.  This way next time they come back I populate the user name for them.  

Paul
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 240 total points
ID: 17171070
As above, javabeans in the session will suffice.

Only use cookies if you have non-secure data that you want to persist over a number of visits, such as auto-login as this site uses. As the session is not sent to the user, it is far more secure so infomation like userid and password should never be set in the cookie.

Persistence of form information is also somehting that I would store in the sessions. For example, this is used in Struts for returning to the form when the entries have failed validation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmccar06
ID: 17173800
Hi guys

Thanks for your help.  Much appreciated.

Cheers Phil
0