Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clearing the ARP Cache

Posted on 2006-07-23
10
Medium Priority
?
5,658 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i am unable to connect to my wireless network. when i try to repair my connection it tells me that the ARP cache cannot be cleared. i have tried the following

netsh int ip del arpcache
it completed successfully
arp -d *
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

uninstalling / reinstalling network card

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
netsh winsock reset

this is a cleen install of windows xp there is no av/fw software installed only yahoo widges, yahoo central, yahoo messenger, and world of warcraft.
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Malone
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XY_GT
ID: 17162627
Do any errors appear? Resetting your computer would clear the ARP cache.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 17162721
the only error i get is whent trying to repair my connection also doing an arp -a shows no entrys on the arp table
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17162804
arp table is updated when you connect to other computer.

We have nothing to do with arp here. I suggest you should check for the access point DHCP, authentication method, encryption... and your computer. What had been done before you cant connect? How strong is the wireless signal? anything changed in the wireless connection configuration?

Try booting in Safe Mode with networking or use dianostic boot (cmd -> msconfig )

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 17162811
i am getting an ip address from the WAP and i have used this access point before. the only thing that has changed is i have moved the computer from access point to access point. (work, school, home)
i have tried doing a cleen boot of windows xp (google cleen boot microsoft article)
and have tried sm/w net


safemode w/networking worked.
however the problem still exists in normal mode
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 17163040
going home soon hopefuly this is only a problem at work
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17163078
1. Uninstall your tcp/ip.
2. Uninstall your network card.

Then reboot the machine, install both of them back. Then try.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 17163090
windows xp tcp/ip is concidered a vital function and thus cannot be uninstalled. however i have allreddy reinstalled tcp/ip with the netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt and removed and reinstalled the nic from device manager.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17163195
with wireless network , first you must associate successfully with a network, before LAN repairing takes place. If you use different WAP, make sure to add all to the profiles, and activate the correct profile.

After you connect succesfully, you may now have option to renew/flush/clear arp by reparing the Wireless LAN.

I suggest you scan for wireless signal first, then try to connect to that SSID. after that, see if your wireless adaptor has correct IP address.

Reparing the wireless is needed when the AP information changed. or the wireless signal is off. Usually just connect successfull to the WAP, and everything is okay.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 17164332
ok, so my laptop works fine at home. i can connect / repair my connection with no problems..... so its starting to actualy look like it might have something to do with the ap at work.... if when i go back to work on tuesday night i still have the same problem and on monday i go to school and do not have the same problem ill go ahead and award points.
0