[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Quantam Firebell Harddisk is slow. which hard disk is better and fast.

Posted on 2006-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
1.  My Hard disk is slow, I have 733 Mhz system but i am not satisfied with the speed. I have afraid i may loose if hard disk stops working.

2.  I want to get a new Harddisk Round about 6 GB and i installed windows and other related software in this primary harddisk. keep this slow hard disk as secondary. well this will improve the system speed or not. ( The previous hdd is not worse but i am not satisfied.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kashifbadshah
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sda100 earned 100 total points
ID: 17162766
If you want to improve system speed, add more RAM.  If you have more RAM (up to a point), your pagefile/swapfile will be used less, and this will prevent your machine slowing down as much.

If you want to use 2 (old) hard disks in the way you suggested, just tell Windows to put the pagefile/swapfile on the other hard disk (you haven't said which OS you're using so I can't tell you how).

However, I think you will get better performance by just buying a brand-new small hard disk and only having one disk.  A new hard disk will be a lot faster than one that is only 6Gb (are we talking 7 years old here?).

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 17165412
What ATA rating is the Fireball? 33 - 66 - 100 - 133?

Be sure to get a drive with a higher rating. Don't forget to get a 40 pin - 80 wire cable for it.
Make sure UMDA is Enabled in the BIOS for the drive.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 17165708
-- coral47, the ATA rating is only transfer speed from the drive's buffer to memory.  A 6Gb drive is that old, it physically won't even get near 33Mb/s.  It's the physical speed of the drive that may be holding things up.

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17169966
If his system supports a 733 PIII ,then it will support up to a 128 GB drive (AT /33/66 or above).

You can't buy a new 6 GB drive any more,only refurb.
Drives are so cheap these days (80GB new@$49.00) ,why would you even bother with a 6 GB?
Get the biggest you can afford,and forget about the 6gb drive.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17173122
sda100: Basically true, the numbers are the maximum burst rate.
But they (ATA-66+ drives) also have faster read/write, seek, and substained transfer rates. Which makes them faster than PIO or ATA-33 drives.
I have an ATA-66 10gig Western Digital drive with W2K-SP4 on an AMD 1000 Athlon mobo, that is reasonably perky.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17636727
Thank you much.    : )
0