Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rounded Rectangular Boxes

Posted on 2006-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi all,
Just wondering is there an easy way in Dreamweaver to create rounded rectangular boxes? (like these http://mail.yahoo.com/ in the login/signup box).
Also, I want to create other rectangles on the page that are rounded on the bottom. Is this easy to achieve?
Thanks,
D
0
Comment
Question by:dereksheahan
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
NovoNordisk earned 800 total points
ID: 17164544
DW cant do it - that I know of.  There are 2 ways to do it.  The easiest is to use images which in the 4 corners of a table.  the cells are then coloured to match the images.  You can also use CSS to create the same effect.  I use images as its far quicker especially when you use this program http://www.ezround.com/ you simply set the angle of the corners and the colours and all the code and images are created for you!!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 400 total points
ID: 17164958
Hi Derek,

NovoNordisk has it correct.  Tables or CSS can do it.

Here's a ton of CSS methods, examples, and samples:

http://www.google.com/search?q=css+rounded+corners
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Donnaa5dcp
Donnaa5dcp earned 400 total points
ID: 17171917
Rounded corners. Use CSS:
One without images : http://pro.html.it/esempio/nifty/
And one with: http://www.alistapart.com/articles/customcorners/

0