Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php, mysql file system

Posted on 2006-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to find a php mysql file system. This file system will access the files of certain folders and display them like windows explorer. I would also like the capability of a browser based upload to the remote server. Does anyone know of a system like this or can you point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:lavak
6 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 672 total points
ID: 17163423
Are you trying to access a webdav like environment that has a mysql database driven php front?
You should describe what you are trying to achieve and then look for the solution versus specifying what you want to use without regard on its purpose.

This might be helpful:
http://www.sitepoint.com/article/build-intranet-ez-publish which is the first thing that poped up with a search for webDAv with PHP and mysql.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 664 total points
ID: 17165524
php.resourceindex.com/Complete_Scripts/File_Management/
www.scriptdungeon.com/free_php_scripts/file_management/free_php_scripts.php
www.webscriptsdirectory.com/PHP/File-Manipulation/
www.sitescripts.com/PHP/File_Management/
php.resourceindex.com/Complete_Scripts/File_Management/File_Uploading/
scripts.dbmasters.net/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GinEric
GinEric earned 664 total points
ID: 17175283
Apache does that if you configure httpd.conf correctly.
0