Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Address List in OWA

Posted on 2006-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I've Frontend and Backend mail Exchange.

I want to create any Global Address List and  show them in the OWA address list. Please help me tutorial step by step.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chaulq
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 17164026
Open up the Exchange System Manager
Right click the Default Global Address List
and then choose the New GAL to create a new GAL
on the Filter Rules choose the Recipients you want to include in the new GAL
Once this is done you can access the same using OWA
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bilbus earned 1500 total points
ID: 17165981
they wont be listed in OWA, the users have to search for it. its not like in outlook
0