Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recordset in table - make every second row a different colour

Posted on 2006-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

Using the following code, how do I make every second row have a bgcolor #cccccc. Is it detecting an odd/even count number or is there and easier way.

<table>
<tr>
rs sql, cn
while not rs.eof
<td><%= rs("field") %></td>
rs.movenext
wend
</tr>
</table>

Thanks,

t
0
Comment
Question by:mrduckers
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 600 total points
ID: 17163235
<table>
<tr>
rs sql, cn
Dim Row
Row = 1
while not rs.eof
     If Row Mod 2 = 0 Then  'Add bgcolor #cccccc attribute here
              <td><%= rs("field") %></td>
     Else
              <td><%= rs("field") %></td>
     End
    rs.movenext
    Row = Row + 1
wend
</tr>
</table>
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirar Abu Kteish earned 600 total points
ID: 17163546
a small correction on acperkins code, on every two rows not columns, so here is the code that do that:

response.write "<table>"
rs sql, cn
Dim Row
Row = 1
while not rs.eof
     If Row Mod 2 = 0 Then
          response.write "<tr style=""background-color:#cccccc;"">"
     Else
          response.write "<tr>"
     End
     response.write "<td>" & rs("field")  & "</td>"
     rs.movenext
     Row = Row + 1
     response.write "</tr>"
wend
response.write "</table>"
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17163900
>>a small correction on acperkins code, on every two rows not columns<<
A big correction.  That will teach me not to just copy and paste. Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dirar Abu Kteish
ID: 17164167
welcome ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrduckers
ID: 17164647
what points split do you guys want?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17164655
50-50 is fine with me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrduckers
ID: 17164658
increase to 300
0