?
Solved

cable dynamic ip or static

Posted on 2006-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hello,
I woud like to get cable high speed internet but I was wondering
what should I get better static ip or dynamic ip!!
whichone is better or whats the difference except that the dynamic
always changes.. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aplelois
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17162857
With the help of static ip you can do these things

1. Remote Desktop from anywhere in the world.
2.Your can host your own web server.
etc..

With the help of dynamic ip you can do the above thing but in a much more complicated way

Also check this
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_address


Reps
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessmca earned 1000 total points
ID: 17162859
If you need to access your computer remotely, host web or email services then static ip address would be best, though you can use dynamic dns to get around this.

With dynamic ip, occasionally you may frind sending email htat your ip address has been blacklisted sut to the user it was previously allocated to sending spam.  Disconnecting and reconnecting to get a new ip address sorts this though.

Performance wise, there should be no difference.

If you dont need to access your computer from another location and are not planning to host any web services, go for dynamic.  Expecially if static costs extra.

Jess
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 17162865
Sorry ded9
Our posts have crossed while I was typing  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aplelois
ID: 17162875
awsome thanks!
0