[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change Access Databse Password

Posted on 2006-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts
How I can Change MSAccess Password In Delphi?
0
Comment
Question by:mahdiparak
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 17163162
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21080111.html

copying the solution

var
  db1, db2, fp1, fp2 : string;
begin
  db1:='c:\test\test.mdb';    // original flename
  db2:='c:\test\new.mdb';   // new filename
  fp1:='password';        //original file password
  fp2:='password';       //new file password
  try
    StatusBar.SimpleText:='Loading driver...';
    v := CreateOLEObject('JRO.JetEngine');
    try
      v.CompactDatabase('Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=' + db1 +
                        ';Persist Security Info=False' + fp1,
                        'Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=' + db2 +
                        'x; Jet OLEDB:Engine type=5'+ fp2);
    except
    on E:Exception do
           ShowMessage(E.Message);
    end;
  finally
    v := Unassigned;
    StatusBar.SimpleText:='Done.';
  end;
end;

sun4sunday
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TName
ID: 17163173

Hi, are you using ADO? Try

ALTER DATABASE PASSWORD MyNewPassword MyOldPassword

e.g.:
ADOCommand1.CommandText := 'ALTER DATABASE PASSWORD MyNewPassword MyOldPassword';
ADOCommand1.Execute;

see:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnacc2k/html/acadvsql.asp

and you might want to have a look at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21900292.html

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 2000 total points
ID: 17163341
Another alternative example.

Russell

----

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, ComObj, ActiveX; // Include Variants for D6 and up

type
  TForm1         = class(TForm)
     Button1:    TButton;
     procedure   Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
     // Private declarations
  public
     // Public declarations
  end;

var
  Form1:         TForm1;

implementation
{$R *.DFM}

const
  adModeShareExclusive =  12;

function UpdateDBPassword(FileMDB: String; OldPassword, NewPassword: String): Boolean;
var  ovConn:        OleVariant;
begin

  // Create ADO connection
  ovConn:=CreateOleObject('ADODB.Connection');
  try
     // Set exclusive mode
     ovConn.Mode:=adModeShareExclusive;
     try
        // Open the database
        ovConn.Open(Format('Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source="%s";Jet OLEDB:Database Password="%s"', [FileMDB, OldPassword]));
        // Update the password
        ovConn.Execute(Format('ALTER DATABASE PASSWORD `%s` `%s`', [NewPassword, OldPassword]));
        // Close the connection
        ovConn.Close;
        // Success
        result:=True;
     except
        // Exception, return failure
        result:=False;
     end;
  finally
     // Clear the object reference
     ovConn:=Unassigned;
  end;

end;

function SetDBPassword(FileMDB: String; Password: String): Boolean;
var  ovConn:        OleVariant;
begin

  // Create ADO connection
  ovConn:=CreateOleObject('ADODB.Connection');
  try
     // Set exclusive mode
     ovConn.Mode:=adModeShareExclusive;
     try
        // Open the database
        ovConn.Open(Format('Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source="%s"', [FileMDB]));
        // Update the password
        ovConn.Execute(Format('ALTER DATABASE PASSWORD `%s` NULL', [Password]));
        // Close the connection
        ovConn.Close;
        // Success
        result:=True;
     except
        // Exception, return failure
        result:=False;
     end;
  finally
     // Clear the object reference
     ovConn:=Unassigned;
  end;

end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin

  // Set initial password
  if SetDBPassword('c:\db1.mdb', 'Testing') then
  begin
     // Update password
     UpdateDBPassword('c:\db1.mdb', 'Testing', 'New Password');
     // Remove the password
     UpdateDBPassword('c:\db1.mdb', 'New Password', '');
  end;

end;

0