Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 to Exchange Enterprise Migration and mapping for OWA.

Posted on 2006-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
MY Domain name is hosted with service provider and i have SBS 2003 running on my Environment.i Want to activate the OWA to the outside environment so that people can access their mails from outside using OWA rather than using their pop & SMTP addresses given by the Service providers.
In my internal environment,OWA works fine . the only thing i need to have is the mapping of my domain name to my exchange server.How do i do that.
Secondly,i want to have a seperate exchange server with an enterprise edition of Exchange.Will i be able to restore the SBS mailboxes to an Enterprise edition.It would be great if you could suggest me a step by step workaround so that i can smoothly do my task.
0
Comment
Question by:kolcorp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 17163955
You can perform a restore

1. Take a note of Organization name and First Administrative Group name.
2 .Install the server as an additional domain controller
3. Transfer all the FSMO roles to the new domain controller using ntdsutil
4. Shutdown the SBS server
5. Install Exchange 2003 with the same org and admin group name as the SBS server
6. Perform a restore
7. Use the Run mailbox cleanup agent and connect all the mailboxes to the respective user accounts using the mailbox recovery centre
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17164182
The method outlined above is one way to do it - if you want the downtime and are removing the SBS server.

However the far simpler way is to simply swing the data across.
Build a new machine with a new name.
Then install Exchange 2003 in the usual way. It will join the existing Exchange org.
Setup replication of public and system folders.
Finally move the mailboxes.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kolcorp
ID: 17173467
ok,Accepted !but i Want to activate the OWA to the outside environment so that people can access their mails from outside using OWA rather than using their pop & SMTP addresses given by the Service providers first and see it if it works with SBS and then migrate the Exchange server to the Enterprise Edition.SO,Ple let me know as how do i go about it.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 900 total points
ID: 17177844
There is nothing to activate.
All you need to do is open the relevant ports on the firewall. 80 for HTTP or 443 for HTTPS. Then direct them at the relevant IP address for the OWA server.

Simon.
0