Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fatal Error:  Cyclic redundancy check while installing XP Pro

Posted on 2006-07-23
9
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I remember an error while installing XP Pro on my new laptop the first time a few weeks ago, but don't remember exactly what it was and it seemed to go forward on its own.  I had some software go haywire on me so I have reinstalled it again.

This time, I made note of the error.  While XP is installing on my system, I get a "Fatal Error:  Cyclic redundancy check".  After clicking OK to acknowledge that I know about the error, the setup continues and finished installing XP.

My question is this:  since Setup goes ahead and finished the installation (I tried a few times with the same result), did XP install correctly or am I more likely to have corrupted files?

Any input on this one would be greatly appreciated before I continue to reinstall all my software.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chrisyano
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 1000 total points
ID: 17163109
That is usually the result of a scratched or dirty installaion CD or a faulty CD Rom . . If you can change either and try again, you will likely have fewer problems
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 17163379
ususally with the cd rom it will say retry ignore abort -- not OK.. this sounds like it could be the HD you installed to. have your ran a scandisk on your HD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 17163943
Criag_200x:  Is "chkdsk c: f/" the equivalent of scandisk?  I also have just scheduled another HD check through My computer/c:/properties, but it seems to be the same thing.

simpswr:  I did just wipe down some marks on the XP disk.  Should I run it again or does the fact that it installed without giving me the option to start again tell me that it's ok?

Thanks to you both for the very fast responses.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17163990
. . "does the fact that it installed without giving me the option to start again tell me that it's ok?" . .

Hard to tell . . if it is running ok, use it for a while and see  . . have you installed any windows updates yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 17164012
Yes...I installed all of the updates Microsoft recommended (first a packet of 2 and then a packet of 49) without any issues.  So far it seems to be running smoothly, but I'd hate to spend hours reinstalling my software only to have to redo everything again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17164057
Might be a bit of a crap shoot . . but if it is performing ok, I'd assume it is ok
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig_200X earned 1000 total points
ID: 17164288
yah.. I agree ... if it doesnt give your any errors, assume its good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisyano
ID: 17164537
I actually figured I'd give it one more try.  So I wiped down the CD again and reinstalled XP.  This time it went in cleanly.  Only now my stupid AV software is giving me problems.  Go figure.

Thanks for the help you guys.  I will split the points--hope that's OK with you guys.  Please keep an eye out for more easy 500 pointers from me in the future.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17164809
Well done! !
0