[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Faded Borders - Tables or CSS ?

Posted on 2006-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to use tables (or DIVs) to create a faded border around my contents. The contents can have its size adjusted via JS from 100px x 100px or higher and 100% x 100%, and of course I would like the borders to properly match up.   More exactly, the contents is always set to 100% width/height and it is the outer container that has its size adjusted.  I then expect the inner contents (ie. the image.jpg in my example) to auto-stretch.

So far with tables I've had a tuff time using rowspan and so dropped it but now i have large gaps along the top horizontal and bottom horizontal (I want the contents to fit snuggly up against where the border fade starts and not have to see some open gap before the contents begins or after it ends). With exlcusive DIVs I cant even begin without FF or IE vomiting all over the place - it seems to move elements to new lines or plain disappear.

Here is my page: http://www.eyedef.net/help1/border.htm

Is it possible to have faded borders (PNG) viewable in FF and IE that can wrap around my contents which can be adjusted to various size within and yet have the borders properly match up?

Note: because Im trying to use PNG images, under IE i had to make use of the AlphaFilter to display the image.  I am unable to use background-image under IE since it cant view PNG properly.  And the AlphaFilter doesnt support repeating images.  Form the URL you will see the table view with the various images used to create the border.  Each area is unique and cant be repeated by a single image.
0
Comment
Question by:ljaques
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 252 total points
ID: 17163255
you can use the onion-skin technique:  http://alistapart.com/articles/onionskin/
use 8 nested divs: one for each border (repeating background) and one for each corner (non-repeating background).
that makes lots of additional markup, but it's the most reliable technique.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:yyilmaz
yyilmaz earned 248 total points
ID: 17165195
Another solution from a list apart
http://alistapart.com/articles/cssdrop2/
it resizes well.
0