Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIX 6.3 to 7.0 Upgrade.

Posted on 2006-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am looking to do the upgrade from PIX 6.3 to PIX 7.0 on my production firewalls.  Can anyone tell me if there are any contingencies that I should be concerned with.
0
Comment
Question by:jhartlov
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:renill
ID: 17163250
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17163257
renill forgot this important guide:

"Guide for Cisco PIX 6.2 and 6.3 Users Upgrading to Cisco Security Appliance Software Version 7.0 "
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/pix/pix_sw/v_70/pix_upgd/pixupgrd.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:renill
ID: 17163258
oops sorry ..


renill
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhartlov
ID: 17163451
I've read those things.  What I was hoping to hear was anyones personal experiences that have done everything that the guides said...and still went bad, or went well...stuff like that.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 17163476
Actually, as long as you are not using conduits it is a very painless and quick event to upgrade.
I've probably done 10-12 of them with zero issues.
The latest 7.21 and the ASDM that goes with it is awesome. The GUI just keeps getting better.
With so many new features, it is well worth the upgrade.
The VPN config is totally different, and all fixups are gone and there is zero support for PPTP clients (no more vpdn group)
Use the Wizards to do your VPN's for both client and site-site
You can turn on/turn off access-list entries with a simple check-box - check/un-check to enable/disable any single entry without removing the entry entirely. Set time-based acl restrictions (really cool)
The live logging right on the home page of the ASDM is extremely useful
0