Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command to see what users are loged on to a remote machine

Posted on 2006-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Question:

You have been given a computer name and have been asked to remotely find out  who is logged onto it – what command would you use?


Would this be nbtstat - a??? heve tried it but it doesnt seem to let you know who is logged on to it.

Anyone know what commend you would use?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:capitalpro
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17163511
What OS?

Use "finger" or "who" in Linux or UNIX.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 17164102
in case of a windows box you can try a network scan. download a free version of the GFI languard www.gfi.com. That program shows you who is logged in among other information. But i must warn you that this procedure is illegal(at least in most countries, certently in EU) in case of you scanning across networks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omrisiri
ID: 17164615
you could use an excellent software from sysinternals called psloggedon which is part of the pstools package -
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsTools.html - and it's free!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Krompton
ID: 17167034
I would also recomend the tools from sysinternals. I use them all the time. But you'd better download them soon. I heard Sysinternals was purchased and that those tools may end up not being free.

Krompton
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Strike_2
ID: 17185684

MY tool of choice is the Angry IP scanner, available at:
http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/

Before scanning, go to [Options] --> Select Columns
You can tell it to look for almost anything.

It can also export anything it finds for later processing

Quick Tip: If you're using a Linux server with a Samba domain, you can find out what users are on what computers with smbstatus
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj Chauhan
ID: 17200179

The command below will help you out if you are using Terminal services.

Go to the command prompt and run the following command. Query session

In your case the command would be: Query session /server:<server IP>



Displays information about sessions on a terminal server. The list includes information not only about active sessions but about other sessions that the server runs.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pankaj Chauhan earned 1500 total points
ID: 17200206
CHECK OUT THE COMPLETE SYNTAX FOR THE QUERY SESSION COMMAND

Syntax

query session [{SessionName | UserName | SessionID}] [/server:ServerName] [/mode] [/flow] [/connect] [/counter]

Parameters

SessionName

The name of the session you want to query.

UserName

The name of the user whose sessions you want to query.

SessionID

The ID of the session you want to query.

/server:ServerName


Identifies the terminal server to query. The default is the current server.

/mode

Displays current line settings.

/flow

Displays current flow-control settings.

/connect

Displays current connect settings.

/counter

Displays current counters information, including the total number of sessions created,
disconnected, and reconnected.

/?

Displays help at the command prompt.


FOLLOW THE LINK FOR COMPLETE TERMINAL SERVICES COMMANDS

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/1db49727-f587-424d-8d98-bb51630d13a01033.mspx?mfr=true

I HOPE THIS WOULD HELP
0
 

Author Comment

by:capitalpro
ID: 17297394
Thanks
0