Solved

/windows/system32/config/system problems. Cannot boot up xp pro

Posted on 2006-07-23
11
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Having serious problems with /windows/system32/config/system on start up. Seems XP Pro is corrupt. Please help

I started by wanting to reformat my HD but have got into a real mess.

My PC has been running poorly for a while. I suspect a virus or system problem. So backup up my files and went for a format and re install.

I dont have an original XP disk only a recovery CD from the PC OEM. is this a problem ?

I have dowloaded the six bootup floppy disks using my laptop. Tried to recover but get lost at the c:/> prompt in recover console.

I just want to wipe my HD (two x 160GB drives c: and d:) and reinstall windows XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:isherwen
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 25 total points
ID: 17163641
Have you formatted the HDD? If so, you will need to purchase a copy of XP Pro to install. OEM disks normally rely on a hard drive partition containing information specific to that make and model of pc.
The boot floppies you downloaded will take you to Recovery Console, but if you have formatted the drive, this will not help.
If the error you report is generated by your original XP installation (ie. you have not formatted the disk) you could try this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20859867.html

What is the make and model of your pc? Do you have a recovery/restore disk, or an OEM Microsoft XP disk?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 40 total points
ID: 17166386
just use the recovery cd, it will wipe everything.
if you want to partition, you can use a partition manager , like this one :  
http://www.partition-manager.com/home/personal/release.htm
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 40 total points
ID: 17166392
...but my guess is some thing is wrong with the hard, so i suggest some testing :
download ubcd , boot from it and run the ram test memtst86+, and also the disk test
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 60 total points
ID: 17198746
1st to kill the old partition
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q103049
http://www.coxpc.com/delpart.zip

2nd reinstall the o/s
be sure booting from cd is enabled in your bios, then put in your recovery cd & boot the computer - follow instructions to do a complete recovery (reformatting & reloading).
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 60 total points
ID: 17255068
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 60 total points
ID: 17402307
the answer is to use the oem recovery cd
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17402786
isherwen,
How can we help you to resolve your problem with zero feedback?  Unless you respond to the suggestions posted here, there is no way forward...
0
 

Author Comment

by:isherwen
ID: 17402885
Thanks all who have replied. I have been without my PC whilst it has been away being repaired by the OEM. It turned out to be motherboard failure. The OEM Engineer called and to my surprise took the PC away with him, so I didnt have time to let you guys know. All covered under warranty luckily.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17405362
well then it is time for you to request a refund to close this thread, http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi70

however you may not get one since you didn't stay active
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51
0
 

Author Comment

by:isherwen
ID: 17405597
Please close this question.
0