?
Solved

Anybody know anything about SESSION3_INITIALIZATION FAILED?

Posted on 2006-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-11
Anybody know anything about SESSION3_INITIALIZATION FAILED?

I think something is wrong with the mobo or one of the devices. Brand new mobo ASUS P5ND2 SLI and HD Seagate SATA II.

I cannot get Win XP to install.

Ideas, directions?
0
Comment
Question by:tmcghee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17163329
Is this a retail or OEM version of XP?  It it Home or Pro?

Some of the hits I found seem to indicate that OEM versions being installed on hardware other than what it was distributed with will get this.  So say you have Brand X PC that came with mobo Y and you repalced the mobo and want to reinstall XP.  It may not work because your Brand X PC did not come with that mobo.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 17163349
The process creation failure indicated by this error message can only happen during the fairly brief time that the Windows Executive is being initialized, which is during phase 4 of Windows startup. Typically there is a problem with a device driver or with a missing or corrupt system file used during Windows startup.

A few tests to help isolate the problem:

Is XP CD in good condition (unscatched)?
Does XP CD get further on known good system?
Have you got another XP CD that you could try?
Does SATA driver disk perform as expected - this is typically a point where you get this particularl issue.
Is it the correct (up to date) SATA driver.
Is the SATA driver supported under XP?

Does the system doot OK with say a live CD?:
http://www.frozentech.com/content/livecd.php
knoppix would be a good one to try.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17165252
XP has NO native drivers for SATA drives, therefore, you MUST have them ready for the MB and SATA controller.  Put the CD that came with motherboard into another system, and run the utility that puts the SATA drivers onto a floppy.  Now take that floppy and put it in the new system you are trying to setup.  Boot from the XP CD, and keep hitting F6 -- eventually it will ask for SATA drivers, and you point it to the floppy disk.  This is the ONLY WAY you can install XP on a SATA II HDD -- there is NO netive SATA support in XP -- you have to add it with the files on the flpppy diskette, so take CARE making sure you get the right sata drivers (32 or 64 bit) for the OS you are trying to install, as well as the CPU installed.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17209247
seems like an arbitrary choice, as far as the answer to this question goes.
0