Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP pro on IBM t43 Restore install

Posted on 2006-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have to reinstall windows XP pro on an IBM laptop on our network. We usually don’t use the restore cd’s by IBM to do that .  The reason is all the preinstalled software that IBM loads on the laptop. On the other side, if we install XP pro without using IBM restore we have to install all the driers , which is ok. What are we missing by not using IBM restore ? any disadvantages?
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17163356
Greetings, netcomp !

If you are doing a repair install, then you can use the Windows XP disk.  If you doing a reformat and reinstall of the operating system, you may be missing special drivers that IBM laptop requires if you do not use the IBM restore disks.

For future reinstall, create a disk image using Norton Ghost or Acronis True Image of a good install without all the junk software.  Then you can reimage the laptop in 10 minutes.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 17163361
you will be missing the ibm specific progs, one of which is that 1 button restore feature. thats it.

by not using the ibm cds you will end up with less resources being used and a faster machine.

having to install all the drivers is the only disadvantage
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17165405
IBM saves a huge amount of system specific drivers in windows/options (at least they used to), including the link to reinstall the OS.  If you want the OS to work after reinstall, I would strongly recommend you use the IBM way if you can.  A lot of IBM systems do not work after a clean reinstall, they need the specific drivers that IBM provides, so I would save yourself a lot of hassle and use their directories to do it.

Dont forget to save everything in Md documents, and documents and settings -> user -> desktop and start menu programs -- as well as everything else you need in D&S / application data and other locations -- this will save a lot of time recovering the current setup.  In all cases, copy any existing directories containing files you want to save to a different directory name, a clean install wipes out the my programs, doc&settings, program files and windows directories -- so scan them carefully and save what you need.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17193718
netcomp,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0