Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stop bootup verbose

Posted on 2006-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Linux newbie somehow turned on the verbose bootup text.  How do I stop the verbose from appearing; thus, returning the vendor's GUI to appear?  I am using LILO to bootup several distros (Xandros, Suse and Fedora).

I'm sure it has something to do with an append but I'm not sure.
0
Comment
Question by:mcnuttlaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 750 total points
ID: 17163620
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/BootPrompt-HOWTO-3.html#ss3.1

I suspect that you probably want the 'quiet' option in your lilo.conf?

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17163630
...or remove 'debug' if for some strange reason that directive has been included, as this will reduce the amount of output significantly.....'quiet' reduces the output even more.

http://home.san.rr.com/johninsd/pub/linux/lilo/Version21_docs/user.pdf.gz

For complete docs!

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17164008
Hi,

Can you show me your /etc/lilo.conf file also if your lilo has been password protected
** please make sure you don't paste the password **
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcnuttlaw
ID: 17168137
pjedmond,

You put me on the right track.  Plus, I added vga=791.

That took care of Xandros and Suse both showing their GUI's.  However, Fedora ignored all darts thrown at it: vga, splash=silent, quiet.

The fix to get Fedora to boot up with its GUI in Lilo is to add 'rhgb' to the append and is an acronym for Red Hat Graphical Boot.  This is courtesy of the grub file that Fedora produced.

Now all systems are booting up with their respective GUI's.
0