Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Crash ER: incorrect paramater/can't access drive

Posted on 2006-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm running windows XP home on a custom made professional music computer.  I have a 80 GB l c: drive as well as a two 120 GB  Maxtor SATA 8mb Raid Configured 0. Last night I added a sample player piece of software that has been tested with my Cubase SX3 sequencer and verified to work.  To make a long story short....my computer crashed and started to run very very very slowly.  

I  restored to previous date but it sttill ran very slow.  I used Registry Mechanic and it took about three hours to go through its paces.  It normally takes about 5 minutes.  It found over 100 registry errors and now things appeared to run normally.  HOWEVER when I went to check on my music files on the D: drive (raid )) I got an error message saying  the drive can't be accessed  D: incorrect parameter.  I checked in the control panel/system and after a long wait I was able to access the device manager.  It saw the D: drive and there were no error messages.  

What can be done quickly about this as I'm in the middle of a PBS special film project that I'm composing music to.

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:musicsuccess
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 17163598
RAID 0, istn't that where a problem on one drive takes down the pair? It seems you have a hard drive problem and you need to keep calm and do nothing until you get some good suggestions from the expert here that know of all the data recovery software options. Don't cause any write operations to happen on the D: drive....
/RID
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 17170392
Raid 0 should never be used for data you need to keep, it is only suitable for temporary storage, you should have the real data somewhere safe and once you have edited things on a raid 0 array immediatly move the data back to good storage place. Appart from that I have found maxtor disks to be particularly unreliable, so you have a highest risk combination of maxtor drives and raid 0!

The raid reconstructor on http://runtime.org should be able to find and recover the data from your array, but you will need extra space on another media to which you will copy that data to. If one of the disks in the array is completely down, neither the raid reconstructor nor any other software will help. In such a case only a professional data recovery agency like gillware will be able to get the data back.

http://www.gillware.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:musicsuccess
ID: 17351644
Thanks everyone,

It turns out the raid drives were completely trashed and therefore inaccessable.  I had to replace the drives.
0