Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote access via VPN

Posted on 2006-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello, all..

I have successfully configured  routing and remote access for several of my clients. I've also configured remote access to each company server as well as the workstations. The setup works flawlessly from any broadband connection-except my home network.

I can connect log on to each network via VPN, but cannot remote into any computer on that network via remote access. I have had other admins remote into selected servers and computers with no problem from various other locations.

I'm currently running a DC (W3K) with a Linksys wireless router (G). I have not modified the firewall settings on the router and have completely reset and reconfigured the settings. Still, VPN yes, Remote Acess to any system-no. IpConfig shows the correct settings, but I cannot ping any target machine?.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:warner48
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17163482
As a first step try these;

http://rsivanandan.wordpress.com/2006/07/09/mtu-settings-for-vpn/

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17164407
are you able to ping the machines you wish to remote to once you have established a VPN tunnel?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 17165120
Any chance the office and remote networks are the same subnet? They need to be different, so if the office is using something like 192.168.0.x then the remote site needs to use something different like 192.168.1.x  If they are the same you will be able to connect but not communicate, except in certain circumstances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warner48
ID: 17185284
This worked. Thanks. Points to you.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17185372
Thanks warner48, glad it resolved for you.
--Rob
0