Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change a Windows XP Sp2 Key without a cd key

Posted on 2006-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
5,235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Due to circumstances at hand I was not able to use my OEM key when installing Windows XP on my Laptop. I would like to change to that key now. I am on a M200 Toshiba Portge Tablet PC.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:martin_janson
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:martin_janson
ID: 17163499
TO add, I meant with out a CD. I have the OEM key
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17163539
There are a lot of programs that can do this.  Here's one:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2745.html
Windows XP Product Key Modifier

This application automates the task of changing your Windows XP product key.

Simply enter your new valid XP product key into the field provided, and apply pressure to the 'Change Key' button. The operation performs the following tasks:

- Modifies a certain registry value to trick Windows into thinking it has not been activated.
- Makes backups of all your OS's existing activation script files.
- Copies modified versions of these activation scripts to the appropriate locations.
- Executes the Windows Activation Wizard (system32oobemsoobe.exe /a).
- Waits for the Wizard to complete (The wizard will run automatically and completely because of the modified scripts.)
- Rolls back the original script files to their original locations.
- Removes temporary directories and scripts created during the process.

This entire operation should take only a few seconds on a moderately quick machine. Once the operation is complete, your copy of Windows XP has been activated using your new key.

Note:

- This program does NOT provide XP keys. MajorGeeks never has, and never will, support piracy.
- This program DOES NOT ACTIVATE WINDOWS! Do not e-mail asking me why your copy of Windows needs to be activated still. This program is for CHANGING THE PRODUCT KEY!
- If you use an invalid product key, the program will NOT know the difference. It will report success even though your key has not been changed!
- You must reboot Windows for this to take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martin_janson
ID: 17163579
I tried with with another key changer as well and failed. With this I get an error of

-> Modifying registry data ...
FATAL> Could not modify registry data, maybe you do not have Administrator privledges?

------------------------------------------

The XP product key could not be changed, since a fatal error occurred!

------------------------------------------


My account is the Computer administrator, I checked that in User accounts.

The CD Key (OEM) I have is a Tablet XP key. Windows Tablet PC Xp is just a Win Pro Xp with some tablet pc features from what I have read.

Any other tips?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17163600
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1050 total points
ID: 17163618
I take my original statement back and rephrase it as follows:  there are a lot of programs out there that allow you to view the XP product key (not so many that modify it.)

The following MSKB article has the same method detailed above at the link I gave, plus a couple of VB scripts that do it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328874/
How to change the Volume Licensing product key on a computer that is running Windows XP SP1 and later versions of Windows XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:martin_janson
ID: 17163728
Thanks. I will try this first on Saturday. I am currently not in the state of being able to risk the PC not accepting my OEM key as I have a dead line for the 26th to hand in an essay.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17167581
magic jellybean keyfinder(your best option)

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/keyfinder.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:martin_janson
ID: 17202492
I will accept Leetutors answer, I trie dthe jellybean script which should the same as MS' script(I think not sure) to change the key and it failed. However I will not try the manual way that LeeTutor advised as I dont want to remove this key to just find out maybe that the new proper key does not work and have decided to wait untill September when I get back to Stockholm to just do a frest re install of the OEM Recovery Disc.
0