Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

msSql Password Change

Posted on 2006-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi experts
How i can Change or set MSSQl database Password?
0
Comment
Question by:mahdiparak
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LMuadDIb earned 1500 total points
ID: 17163636
how are you connecting to the database? ADO connection?

bascailly all you have do is:

' Connect to the database
' Create the SQL string to change the database password.
 strAlterPassword := "ALTER DATABASE PASSWORD [NewPassword] [OldPassword];";

'  Execute the SQL statement now...


here is an example:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21900292.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 17170021
In MS SQL Server you don't have password in the same way as Access. You can change user password. It that what you want?
0