Solved

Opera Hack

Posted on 2006-07-23
7
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want a line of CSS to only be applied in Opera 9 (or if possible Opera 8+) but not in Firefox or IE (or if possible other browsers like IEMac and Safari)

Is this possible through CSS hacks?
0
Comment
Question by:huji
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jfredrickson
jfredrickson earned 200 total points
ID: 17163862
I am not aware of any, and after a quick Google search it appears that the only ones out there are for 6 and earlier.

Perhaps we can help you fix the problem in another way that doesn't require a hack?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 200 total points
ID: 17164109
Opera 9 is a little to young to have well documented hacks.
Hacks rely on bad interpretation of the syntax defined in the standards, and Opera is one of the browsers that best follow the standards.
See here: http://www.webstandards.org/2006/07/20/acid2-and-opera-9-clarifications/

Why do you need to use a hack for Opera 9?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 17167071
I give an example. Check this page: http://fa.wikipedia.org/
Check it in IE and Firefox and Opera. Compare it with http://en.wikipedia.org/ (well you will need to hav Farsi installed to see the first page correctly.)
The first link from the tabs on the top of the page (equivallent to the "main page" tab in the English version) should appear with some space on its right, and it does except in Opera. Any idea how to fix it only in Opera?
Huji
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 17167917
no idea, rtl layout is not my area...
that layout is quite complicated (using absolute positioning) and probably especially designed for IE and FF...
there are clearly some differences between Opera and Firefox, but i have no idea which browser is right and which browser is wrong.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 17174112
well, in this special case, and as much as I've understood it, Opera is not rendering the page in an standard way. I'll try to find a way myself. Thanks for letting me know of the fact that no Opera 8+ hacks are availabe.
Huji
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 17175676
>  well, in this special case, and as much as I've understood it, Opera is not rendering the page in an standard way.
IMHO, the page is too complicated to find out who's wrong and who's right.  The particular issue should be isolated.  Firefox also has bugs, especially with lists.


> Thanks for letting me know of the fact that no Opera 8+ hacks are availabe.
There are some hacks but they are hard to find.

You can use the fact that Opera 9 supports media-queries:
http://www.w3.org/TR/2002/CR-css3-mediaqueries-20020708/#media1

Example here:
http://www.positioniseverything.net/articles/onetruelayout/verticalgrid#how-opera-4

Now, for compatibility with future browsers, a good hack should be based on some wrong interpretation of the CSS syntax, not on a correct interpretation of the CSS syntax.
In this case, if Opera is wrong and you use the media-queries to fix the wrong, you'll get unwanted side effects when other browsers will start supporting media-queries.

Unless you know the hack very well and you are sure it will be compatible with future browsers, I recommend using javascript to check the user-agent and include some additional CSS for the particular browser you need to fix.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 17182818
Well, if it was up to me, I'd check the UA on the server side. I don't care about those who change the UA of their browser, they'd pay the cost of it. :)
Thanks for sharing the idea
Huji
0