Solved

Changing irq to relieve my video card during online gaming

Posted on 2006-07-23
9
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have broadcom netXtreme 57xx gigabit controller , Intel(R) 82801FB/fbm PCI Express Root port- 2660, Intel(R) 925X PCI Express Root Port- 2585, and NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GT all under Irq 11 they all share the Irq and make graphics loose frame rates and slow down the graphics card on online games and singleplayer. I have tried setting the cpu up in HAL hardware abstraction layer to change these values but the end up all on the same Irq everytime i restore heres what i followed to do the HAL http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299340/en-us I want to know how to change the irq for the on board ethernet controller and get it off the graphics card irq I have WINDOWS XP HOME
 
0
Comment
Question by:mikerosato
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hladamjr
Comment Utility
Why do you say that that is what is causing you to drop fps? What games are you experiencing this with?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
I don't think that IRQ sharing is causing your problem.  It's a bit old-skool now... Why do you think this is the cause?

You  may be able to force some sharing in your BIOS though, just as a test.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314068/EN-US/

Which games are you specifically interested in, and what other tweaks/overclocks have you applied?
hth,
Danny



0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It is probably not possible to move the IRQ on the onboard ethernet NIC.
You could try disabling it and putting in a PCI NIC although these often end up using IRQ11 anyway,
Shared IRQs are all very well, but sometimes Video cards will suffer quite badly from contention and the usual cure is moving the NIC to another PCI slot.
If the Onboard NIC is causing contention, it due to poor design, but it is not unknown.
Another possibility is if the NIC has "bus mastering" enabled, then it will get priority on the bus.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
Comment Utility
I would look into the video drivers before anything else.

I had the same issues.. Try download Detonator Destroyer and do the following.
http://www.guru3d.com/detonator-destroyer/

Go to Add Remove Programs.. Uninstall the NVidia Drivers.

Then run Detonator Destroyer (following the application instructions for proper removal)

Then when you want to update the drivers, try these drivers! They are the most
stable drivers I have come across and give you excellent performance and graphic
mix.
http://www.omegadrivers.net/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
Comment Utility
With games there are many things that can be causeing the problem..

The last is IRQ conflict these days.. WindowsXP is pretty good handling these.
I doubt this is your problem, because you are having troubles even when playing
offline, with no NIC internet activity!

I would look into the Driver & RAM side of things FIRST!

What game(s) are you trying to play.. Many of these new games really tax
the system, and most require you to turn down graphic and especially SOUND
quality settings (especially if you are using an onboard sound chip) to run them
smoohtly. I currently have a brand new PC with an X800 PCIe video card and
2 gigs of RAM and the game I play, I cannot even run it on high settings for
reliable performance.. Sometimes I wonder what machines the designers are
testing these games on.. They must be using one of NASA's PC's :o)

You safest and quickest option if you insist on the IRQ route, is as suggested above,
move the PCI cards around.. I would however rather have my NIC and Video card
on the same IRQ, than the Video and Sound card!! That would make things worse if anything.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
Windows can only handle the IRQ settings that the BIOS lets it.
It all depends on the mobo, and the implementation of IRQ steering, it is usually not conflicts, but badly implemented IRQ sharing.

But the drivers are certainly still worth investigating.

Especially Gigabit drivers-Gigabit support in Windows seems quite poor still, I have a Marvell onboard gigabit NIC, and Xp refuses to recognise it (although Suse linux on the same PC runs it OK) whatever driver I install- I had to install a PCI card to get online!

At work a dual port Intel Gigabit NIC bluescreens one of our 2003 servers whenever we try to enable teaming. We have also had issues with Broadcom NICs.

You could try setting the Gigabit NIC to 10 or 100 Mbit in the driver, instead of auto. It won't be running at 1GB speeds anyway, even 10Mbit is fine for broadband, and that may resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
Comment Utility
just to test if its your onboard NIC why dont you disable it in the BIOS and see if it still happens.

anyways the IRQ of PCI devices is generally dependant on what slot the card is on, and since it is an onboard NIC then you obviously can not try swapping slots.
you could possibly disable it and get an NIC card if you are sure thats what the problem is.

there might also be a setting in the BIOS called something like "use IRQ for video" you could try turning it off.

its more likely to be caused by some antivirus, msn or other program stealing CPU cycles. try disabling various small programs that are running.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: wyliecoyoteuk {http:#17282229} & Mshine {http:#17529197} & Mshine {http:#17529256} & wyliecoyoteuk {http:#17662806} & neutron7 {http:#17908782}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0