Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I can't find this video card any where. (EN7800GT Blue Led Edition 256MB)

Posted on 2006-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi:
I'm trying to find the EN7800 GT Blue Led Edition video card and I can't and I don't know if I can pair it with the Original Edition since I think that the blue edition is bigger. Otherwise they have the same specs as far as I know and I would want to make my wife's system SLI. I don't know where else I could look for it, so I'm starting to think that there's no way to find an EN7800 GT Blue Edition to make the system SLI.... some help could be good.

this is the link wich shows you the two versions.

http://usa.asus.com/products4.aspx?l1=2&l2=6&l3=198&model=590&modelmenu=1
0
Comment
Question by:JulioCSolar
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1600 total points
ID: 17163695
... now you know why ATI's Crossfire is a much nicer design than SLI => it doesn't require perfectly matched cards.   The problem with SLI is you must have matched cards;  if you don't buy them at the same time;  or if one later fails; you have to buy two new identical cards.

However, in this case it is ALMOST certain you can pair the Blue LED edition with the original edition.   They use the same GPU and have the same BIOS version -- so they should be "matched" for SLI purposes.   The LED edition seems to be purely a cosmetic redesign with lights :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 400 total points
ID: 17164248
Talk to TigerDirect.com

I recently used them when researching a motherboard and a cpu. They seem to hire techs with greater knowledge than what normally is found.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 17164642
I cant' find the blue LED version anywhere. I searched several shopping search metasites as well. Would the standard version work for you?

ChrisPy
0