Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am using SUSE and would like to install a wireless card

Posted on 2006-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:reyeuro
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markps_1
ID: 17163997
 Hi  it is not too hard you can follow these instructions.

http://ndiswrapper.sourceforge.net/mediawiki/index.php/Suse_Professional_9.2
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 17164136
Depends entirely on make/model of the card involved.... A 3Com Office connect 3CRWE154G72 will run on the original SUSE install; others may cause more problems.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17330353
ty
0