?
Solved

Restricting Linux Desktop in School Environment

Posted on 2006-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Can someone help point me in the right direction to find information on setting up restricted user desktops in a school environment.

I am proposing using edubuntu, and want to limit users desktop settings, and their ability to run only "approved" programs.  I have seen Suse and the Kiosk Tool, but am looking for info or indeed a tool that will work on other distributions.

I imagine I would need to "chown" various files?

I am new to Linux - so please do "dumb down" your suggestions for me! Thanks!

Richard.

0
Comment
Question by:highwaterhead
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17164217
I don't really know any details but maybe this is possible for you by using the "sudo" program.

$ openoffice
--you are not authorized

but if they use "sudo":
$ sudo openoffice
--it works

This is all speculation.  Even if you get it working you might have other troubles, such as saving files, security, etc.

or like this, e.g.

alias openoffice='sudo /home/authuser/openoffice-wrapper'
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 375 total points
ID: 17164442
A few ideas for you:

http://kiosk.mozdev.org/

http://www.ltsp.org/

http://k12ltsp.org/

My experience shows that kids like to be able to 'trash' everything and have maximum control. Just make sure that it is easy to get back to the original state:)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:highwaterhead
ID: 17201958
Thanks pjedmond.  Links have given me plenty to think about!
0