Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 98 boot Drive will not mount as secondary in a Win XP PC.

Posted on 2006-07-23
14
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Working Win 98 SE boot drive will not appear in My Computer when mounted as secondary in  a Win XP PC. Bit is it seen and working in Device Manager in the same XP PC. I tried all 4 jumper positions that were available on the back of the HD, still no dice. Control Panel/Admin tools/Disk Manager shows it as HP_PAVILION  (with NO ":" at end), as FAT32, active and healthy. However, when I hilite it and right click the only options not greyed out are Delete Partition and Help. ie. Change Drive letter and all the rest ARE greyed out. This menu is essentially the same as the Action menu at the top of the Disk Manager window.

How do I get this HD to show up in My Computer??? Is the problem that the partition name is not a letter followed by a colon?

BTW, a FAT32 partition (the Recovery Partition) on the Win XP PC is seen in My Computer.

Regards-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
14 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 17163887
Let me guess - you had Norton installed on it - Norton GoBack changes the partition type and Windows cannot recognize it properly.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17165176
You are fogetting that windows 98 cannot boot from a secondary hard disk.  The 98 boot files MUSt be on the primary boot device, and the win98 directory can be elsewhere, but it is easier to have it on C than anywhere else.  In contrast, NT, 2000, XP and 2003 can all boot off a secondary drive or secondary partition -- but not 95-98-ME.

So flip the setup.  The 98 boot files MUST be on track/sector 0 of the C drive, and out the 98 directory there too.  Then if you want, you can put XP elsewhere.  But I do dual boots all the time, and 98Se and XP coexist perfectly on the same drive, as long as the 98 is on the primary boot partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 17178221
Leew,

Norton Goback **WAS** installed on the Win 98SE PC (which the HD came from), not on the XP PC. Is that what you mean or not?

And why you are at it, I could also not get Windows file sharing to work between the XP and 98SE PC. Would Norton GoBack also prevent that from working or is that probably unrelated?

Scrathcyboy,
Please note that my question said
"Win 98 SE boot drive will not appear in My Computer when mounted as secondary in  a Win XP PC"

I said "secondary" making it clear that the XP PC would not be asked to boot from it. It would be mounted as a data drive only.

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vossupport
ID: 17187597
A few things come to mind when reading this.  I believe that XP is considerably more picky about how large FAT32 partitions can be - how big is this one?

When you right-click to the left of the partition box under the drive manager, on the box that should read Disk 0 or Disk 1, what choices do you get on the context menu that pops up?

To the other issue of file sharing, this is something i've run into many times.  There is a dislike between these operating systems for playing well with each other over Network Neighborhood/Network Places.

Assuming the two machines are operational, go to the XP machine and in the address bar of any window type "\\<computername>" and hit return where <computername> is the name of the 98 computer.  That will force the name resolution of the other computer and, if succesful, show you a share list.

*VOS*
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 17193496
Leew,

A reply from you on this is still my priority.

VOS, I no longer have access to these two PCs and never will again so I can not follow your directions. I will keep in mind your file sharing sugggestion if 98 to XP ever comes up again. But I did essentially the same thing in the file sharing (or networking) wizard on the XP side and still got no connection. I did not enter it in the browser address bar but I have used the wizard just last week between two XP PCs and the wizard worked with this approach.

Also, I belive I already answered the question in the 2nd paragraph of your post when in my original question above I said

" However, when I hilite it and right click the only options not greyed out are Delete Partition and Help. ie. Change Drive letter and all the rest ARE greyed out. This menu is essentially the same as the Action menu at the top of the Disk Manager window.
"

Regards,
   Mike

0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 17207573
VOS,

Regarding
>I believe that XP is considerably more picky about how large FAT32 partitions can be - how big is this one?

The partition was probably 20 MB or less and definately 30 MB or less. Will XP mount a FAT32 partition that size?

Mike


0
 

Expert Comment

by:vossupport
ID: 17233350
20 or 30MB?  Do you mean GB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 17249947
vossupport,

Sorry I meant GB, not MB. As it happens a reply from you is needed by 2 - 3 PM TODAY Friday Aug. 4 as I have another Win 98 HD to do the same thing with.

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vossupport
ID: 17250031
Yes, XP will handle a 20-30GB Fat partition.  What I said here:

"When you right-click to the left of the partition box under the drive manager, on the box that should read Disk 0 or Disk 1, what choices do you get on the context menu that pops up?"

Is important, as two different context menus will appear based on where it is on the bar you are clicking on.  One allows you to manage the partition, the other the volume itself  and the drive letter assignments.

It is possible, and likely, that GoBack is affecting how windows sees this partition.  I would be interested to know what an FDISK command shows this partition as, what size, and if it is active.

*VOS*
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 17607164
Rindi,

The customer cancelled and I cannot return to this site to try any of the ideas above. So I can not ACCEPT any of the ideas.

Mike
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17607823
Then follow the instructions in my above link to get the Q closed.
0