Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Software uninstaller

Posted on 2006-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have an HP officejet all in one. The uninstall failed and just screwed everything up with the software.
I don't have the CD but I know that there are uninstall apps on the cd's that come with hp all in one printers. Does anyone have a link to the full uninstaller for HP products?

0
Comment
Question by:bbrunning
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 252 total points
ID: 17163945
type the printer model in here http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support.html?pageDisplay=drivers for example LJ2200 or d510 etc then it will show you all the associated software
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17163970
That's not what I am looking for, they have specific batch files on the CD that do more than the regular software does for uninstalling. Sometimes the all in one software does not remove itself properly from the registry and everywhere else in windows. They have made specific uninstall files for this. Similar to symantec's Norton Uninstall utility.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17163982
This will give you a better idea of what I'm talking about under manual uninstall. It calls for the CD. I don't have the CD
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&docname=c00072908&product=391153&dlc=en&lang=en
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 248 total points
ID: 17164256
Actually the CD is downloadable from the HP site that PeteLong was directing you to:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&os=228&product=391153&lang=en&softwareitem=mp-30537-1

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17164666
Thanks! I didn't realize the web release created a temp folder that had all the batch files I needed.  I've never split points before, where do I go to do that?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17165584
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17190743
ThanQ

Hi MASQUERAID :)
0