Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The directive 'page' is unknown

Posted on 2006-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
<%@ Page Language="VB" MasterPageFile="~/MasterPage.master" Title="Welcome" %>

<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="Main" Runat="Server">
    Welcome to the Writers Database
</asp:Content>

The above code generages this error "The directive 'page' is unknown."

0
Comment
Question by:Carla Romere
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TheMegaLoser
TheMegaLoser earned 600 total points
ID: 17164200
Are you sure the file is a page (aspx)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carla Romere
ID: 17164711
This particular page is named default.aspx and references the master page, MasterPage.master.

The code posted is the code for the entire page right now.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1400 total points
ID: 17164938
Looks valid to me:

<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" MasterPageFile="MasterPage.master" CodeFile="Default.aspx.vb" Inherits="_Default" %>

There isn't enough information to explain that error.

Bob
0