Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sony vaio PCG-VX88

Posted on 2006-07-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
a friend of mine  gave me his sony vaio pcg-vx88, the problem is,  it doesnt have a hard drive and the hard drive cable has a tear in it. I have  the part number for it(Hard drive cable) and can get replacement for it.
Before i do this i tried booting  up the laptop.
It boots up, i see sony logo along with the sound.
I can enter BIOS.
I have tried booting it up with knoppix and Xp Boot Cd, BartPe using the sony vaio iLink external cdrw/dvd drive which came with it.
i have even tried using usb external cdrom drive to boot the laptop. in both cases, it just shows "Operating System Not Found".

is there another way for me find out if this laptop is really working or not.
I have set all BIOS settings to default settings.
 
0
Comment
Question by:icdl101
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:icdl101
ID: 17164229
i have enabled iLink Boot device in the BIOS, still no luck.
I even tried booting with USB Floppy even that is not recognized.
i tried network boot option with ethernet cable plugged into a router( it tries to boot and i get client ip address from the DHCP. then "PXE-E53": No boot file received"  which is understandable.

Could it be that in the BIOS ,   Primary IDE Adapter is showing [None]
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17166397
[ I can't see your BIOS screens so exact wording may be off. ]
The fact that iLink is enabled doesn't necessarily make it the first boot device.
Go into the BIOS and specify it [possibly says external device ?? or 'other' ] as the first boot device.
Then try with the Knoppix CD.
.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 17170412
you have to set the bios to start up on usb first.
or just simply put an internal drive in it
0
 

Author Comment

by:icdl101
ID: 17171855
boot devices i have in following order:

Removable Devices
CD-ROM Drive
Hard Drive
Network Boot


"or just simply put an internal drive in it"   Can't do that as the laptop is very thin and that's why it came with the iLink Drive.


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17173253
Are there other options listed?
The list usually scrolls down.

In reading on your system I saw that the CD-Drive must be connected to the Firewire Port -and- a 'nearby' DC-OUT jack. If you don't have both connected then the drive isn't getting power to spin the disc.

I'm not sure if iLink counts as a "Removable Device" or as "CD-ROM Drive".
"CD-Drive" may be left over from the original BIOS code (before it was customized for your system) and mean an internal CD-ROM.
Try it both ways.

Your floppy drive is USB.
If USB or Floppy Drive isn't listed in your BOOT Devices it should count as a "Removable Device"

You may also have to enable USB elsewhere in the BIOS.
(Possibly Firewire as well. I haven't done much with Firewire.)
.
This link may help:
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/model-documents.pl?mdl=PCGVX88&LOC=3
.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17173276
There is more than one note in the link I posted that suggests you should go into the BIOS and find:
"Get Default Values"
Then select:
"Load Default Values for all Setup items."
Then save and exit.
That should fix the boot drive issues except you may need to move the "Hard Drive" down a couple notches in the boot order if the Defaults place it as the first BOOT Device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icdl101
ID: 17180559
"Get Default Values"
Then select:
"Load Default Values for all Setup items."
Then save and exit.
Tried above, no results. the Boot Devices are olny the Four(Removable Devices, CD-ROM Drive, Hard Drive, Network Boot) listed above. very simple BIOS, no USB settings to configure.
The CD Drive powers up and also spins (power jack is built in to the firewire cable)
only option left is to try network booting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icdl101
ID: 17180784
my daughter just dropped the laptop on the ground while it was plugged in and somehow it has just booted upin KUBUNTU.

Couple of time it hung and right now it is still going on.
So it seems like there is definitely a hardware issue.
But what could it be.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 17188896
Sounds like a loose connection (connector, cable, bad solder joint).

I don't know KUBUNTU.
How does it boot to that without a hard drive in it?
- KUBUNTU run off a CD???
0
 

Author Comment

by:icdl101
ID: 17189279
- KUBUNTU run off a CD???    yes similar to knoppix, both based on Debian.
Just downloaded it couple of days ago and seems to run quite well, easy to install on hard drive as well.

Sounds like a loose connection (connector, cable, bad solder joint), i wouldn't know where to start, though i do plenty of pc repairs.  Taking it apart is a pain in the neck

i even did memtest which is an option u get when booting into KUBUNTU, memory is fine.
 
Again today when i turned it on, i got the same error  OS Not Found, i gave it couple of slaps then it booted up.
So you are definitely on the right track (Sounds like a loose connection (connector, cable, bad solder joint).

 



0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17190394
Try removing the torn drive cable first.
It might be shorting out the controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icdl101
ID: 17205389
torn cable was already removed

so there must be a short somewhere else
0