Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Terminal Server

Posted on 2006-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hello everyone, I am so green to terminal server and need some help.

i installed windows 2003 server into my existing windows 2003 server domain and installed terminal services, applied the licenses and all looks fine.  I have worked with citrix before and it is pretty straight forward as far as thin clients go but this is so different.

What I am wondering is this,

how do you run a thin client session from a workstation to this server?  is it with remote desktop?  if so why wouldn't I just use remote desktop without having terminal server installed?  I am guessing I am missing some pretty big steps becuase remote desktop is not that speedy.  

What am I missing?  how do I setup thin client sessions and workstations?

Also is it wise to have this machine attached to the domain?  I don't like that users logon to the machine and can see my domain.  Does this make sense?  or am I rambling?

please help!!! anyone!!!!

take care everyone

Dawn
0
Comment
Question by:dawndelcastillo1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17164436
hmm i cannot answer all as i have dealt with thin clients but i understand through reading that they use RDP connections

>>>>Also is it wise to have this machine attached to the domain
that provides your backbone of authentcation so yes!

>>>>if so why wouldn't I just use remote desktop without having terminal server installed
Remote Desktop on the server allows 2 concurrent conections for remote admin, that is it, it basically replaced 2000's Terminal Services in Remote Admin Mode. When you install terminal services it gets installed in APP mode and thats when your licencing comes in

Remote desktop speed wil depend wholly on your bandwidth senario, also make certain DNS is configured properly
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ryangorman
ID: 17166148
You may use a thin client device that supports the RDP protocol (vs the ICA protocol) or any Windows client running the Remote Desktop Connection client. I think that you're now clear on the difference between Remote Desktop/Remote Admin mode and Terminal Services Application Mode.

You asked if it is wise to host a terminal server on the domain. The answer depends on for whom you are providing the terminal server. Are the users company employees? Do they already have domain accounts? Do you intend to install client-server applications on the terminal server that will need to access back-end servers? Will users be accessing the terminal server from a LAN/VPN or the Internet?

In many cases, the TS will be a member server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawndelcastillo1
ID: 17167249
Ryangorman:

actually I am not sure if I do fully understand the remote desktop/remote admin modes.  Our speeds are not t1 but 1.5 mb DSL as well as a 768 dsl.  Here is the connection scenario

Firewall at point A, VPN tunnel to Point B that also has a firewall and VPN capability.  Visitor will login to the windows 2003 server running terminal server and run an application.This application is independent of the domain and the end users at point A will not be part of our domain, they don't need to access anything except one large database within Navision.  If the terminal server does not provide any more speed why wouldn't I just use remote desktop on a generic workstation to do this?  the guy that supports our accounting database had recommended terminal server and I thought it was for quicker speeds.  

The clients will be accessing via VPN.

hope these answers help..

take care
Dawn
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ryangorman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17167570
As you know, Terminal Services allows a server to provide several simultaneous logins to multiple users. The regular mode is called Application Mode and require a Terminal Services Client Access Licence (TS-CAL) for each remote user. Microsoft provided a special mode of Terminal Services that allow up to two simulteneous administrators to remotely access selected servers. This mode was called Remote Admin mode under Windows 2000 and is called Remote Desktop under Windows 2003. Remote Admin/Desktop does not consume TS-CALs.

Windows XP Remote Desktop only allows one user at a time whereas Terminal Services supports a minimum of three simultaneous users (two remote and one local). A server is often more powerful, more resilient, and better optimised than a similar age workstation. I have used Terminal Services for many years and have found any slowness is normally due to low memory (1 GB is a recommended minimum) or poor bandwidth. Bear in mind that ADSL circuits are only 256K on the uplink, regardless of the headline speed.

In respect to stand-alone versus domain member - try stand-alone first.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ryangorman
ID: 17248079
Thanks for the points. What solved your speed issue, increasing the memory on the terminal server or addressing the bandwidth between the client and the server?
0