?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Hangs when using a different Client PC on SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-19
Hi there,

I have recently taken over Site Admin of a local Village Centre which has a Win 2003 SBS Server and 7 Win2k Pcs after the previous admin left shrply leaving the centre in the lurch for IT support. It is a tottaly voluntary offering and I now find that my network skills are somewhat lacking when it comes to SBS 2003.

Onto the problem:

When a new user is created (using the wizard) he/she then use their user account on a client (say CLIENT A), Outlook configures their email account but if they log in to CLIENT B for instance, then Outlook Hangs at the splash screen, requiring attention. Initially I thought assigning the user to the Local machine Administrator group would solve this problem, but having tried that, it doesnt work. I have tried assigning Domain Users to the local machine admin group again with no result. Ihave checked the IP routing and it all looks ok - pinging the server from every machine is likewise ok. All of the clients are setup to configure DNS and IP automatically.

So to clarify the users can only access their outlook email from the first Client PC they used.

Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_J_Wood
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17165105
Are you setting up multiple outlook profiles on the machines?  if not, when the user logs in on client b for the first time and opens outlook, does it take them through the standard client configuration screens?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nexusds
ID: 17165109
outlook should give an error at some point, also are you able to setup the mail profile manually(specifically using the check name in exchange properties?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_J_Wood
ID: 17166121
Rick,

users are set up on the server and not locally... As to taking them through the standard client configuration screens - could you further expand on what you mean?

Nexusds,

Having checked the event logs for both clients and servers, the only issue i have seen is after the outlook hang, the check for Outlook Safe mode flags up an event. By setting up a mail profile manually do you mean locally to that client, I havent tried that but since all of the mail is handled by the server I am not sure what that would achieve.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nexusds earned 1000 total points
ID: 17168049
in control panel, mail, email accounts, view or change, change (on ms exchange), re-type the name and click 'check name' if it resolves or not helps determine outlooks connectivity first. if there is a problem here,then ntoe the exchange server setup in there.. it is possible the automated scripts are telling the client to connect to somewhere the workstation is not seeing or existing. Wanted to be sure you had proper connectivity first.

Outlook connects to exchange to read/send emails etc.. if it cannot connect this is why it is hanging when opening (also wait exactly 2 minutes and see if it stops hanging.. if this works, there are solutions for that)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17168063
Sure the mail is handled by the server, but unless you access through OWA instead of Outlook, you have to configure the PCs for multiple profiles.  Right Click on the Outlook icon.  Select properties.  Select Show Profiles.  If you are going to have multiple users on the PC you have to select Prompt for a Profile to be used.  This is only necessary if the previous user doesn't logoff.  If each user is logging in seperately, Outlook must be configured for each user.  The Outlook configuration is contained on the PC, so when you go to another PC, you have to login and setup Outlook again.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 17168142
I re-read your original post and it is clear that each user logs in seperately.  You can set the user up on the new PC by Right-clicking the Outlook icon, selecting Properties, select E-mail Accounts and add the user there.  See if the user can then open outlook on that PC.
0