Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where do Norton/Symantec licenses hide?

Posted on 2006-07-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, I am re-installing Norton Internet Security 2005 after removing all traces of the Norton and Symantec using the uninstall procedure and several aftermartket registry cleaners, but Norton still backdates today's installation to the installation 3 weeks ago - EVEN WITH A NEW KEY!! There has to be some file or registry entry that exists on my PC that is retaining this information. With a new key I should be able to get a whole year subscription. Help, does any one know where this info is hiding and how to DELETE it?
0
Comment
Question by:Oyster55
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Oyster55
ID: 17164525
Also there are a couple of Symantec DEVICES in the registry, that cannot be deleted. Maybe the problem is those. So how a second part of this question is how to delete Registry Devices. Here is an export of that key:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\Root\LEGACY_EECTRL]
"NextInstance"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\Root\LEGACY_EECTRL\0000]
"Service"="eeCtrl"
"Legacy"=dword:00000001
"ConfigFlags"=dword:00000000
"Class"="LegacyDriver"
"ClassGUID"="{8ECC055D-047F-11D1-A537-0000F8753ED1}"
"DeviceDesc"="Symantec Eraser Control driver"
"Capabilities"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\Root\LEGACY_EECTRL\0000\LogConf]
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 150 total points
ID: 17164738
Greetings, Oyster55 !

Norton hides the license in registry and files.  And they are encrypted.  You need to contact Symantec tech support, explain the situation, and have them change the date.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oyster55
ID: 17164924
Thanks war1, but I need to get this done quickly. I have been at it for 2 days already. We all know a question Symantec support will take a many days to be answered. EE is way faster.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17174793
Remove Norton AntiVirus 2003 or earlier by using Rnav2003.exe
http://service1.symantec.com/support/nav.nsf/docid/2001092114452606
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 225 total points
ID: 17180580
Goto nortons unpublished website and choose one of the 12 software options. www.symantec.com/autotools

Somehow, the tech which I was talking to recently, accidently let the cat out of the bag when I was having trouble installing Norton System Works 2006. It seems that now when a license comes up for renewal they send you the new program and use the website to completely clean out the previous version.

Sincerely

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17180598
Nice fine, Joe! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oyster55
ID: 17265187
Okay, I found out that My Windows XP Seach reverted to NOT finding hidden files, so some of the Symantec folders were not removed. I KNEW to delete them and thought they were gone, but stupid Windows is resetting (unchecking) the "search hidden files/folder" button! When did it start doing that? Jees, BillyG says he's sorry for wasting everyone's time (as usual). All is fine now Symantec is PURGED!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17265935
Oyster55, glad you got rid of tje Symantec files.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17348493
War1:

Re symantedc site.
It seems that Symantec is providing when you renew you subscription a new program. I called them up and asked why cannot I just use the old program. They said it is a new requirement. I then had him stay online while I installed the program for my friend. One of the instructions was to go to the www.symantec.com/autotools. It was a site for some reason they do not advertise.

Joe
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17348630
Joe, I have seen the site.  It is nice that Symantec compiled all the tools together in one page.  I do not think there is anything new.  I have use or refer to someone to use most of the tools listed but linked from other Symantec pages.
0