?
Solved

Realtek Gigabit Ethernet NIC on SusE 10.1 !?!

Posted on 2006-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

I have a system with the motherboard ASRock 939SLI32-eSATA2 which has Realtek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC ( integrated with the motherboard )

I installed SuSE 10.1 (tested both 32/64 bit)

the network card dose not work and I can not get connected.

I download all the Linux drivers and I did what people wrote in forums & websites and it didn't work

dose any one know how to fix that.

step by step pleas ?

note: work perfectly with out problem using Ubuntu 6.06
0
Comment
Question by:Data-Base
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17164588
Interesting. I'm writing this from a laptop running SUSE 10.1 with a Realtek 8139. Works just fine under Linux. So I'm a little surprised that you're having problems. Do you have any troubleshooting error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data-Base
ID: 17164662
well it just dose not find it!

I downloaded the drivers for linux and tried to install it few times fallowing instruction some wrote in forums & websites but no luck!

and it seems that not only me has this problem :-(
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17164680
OK, you say you followed some instructions. How about cutting-n-pasting them here, along with the URLs where you found them.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 17165702
Follow the Instructions written in the readme.txt file under the driver source.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibu1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17165768
Follow this tutorial


<Linux device driver for Realtek Ethernet controllers>

  This is the Linux device driver released for RealTek Ethernet controllers, which are listed as following.
      1. RTL8169S/SB/SC (Gigabit Ethernet with PCI interface)
      2. RTL8168B (Gigabit Ethernet with PCI-Express interface)
      3. RTL8101E (Fast Ethernet with PCI-Express interface)

<Requirements>

  - kernel source tree (supported versions 2.4.x or 2.6.x)
  - compiler/binutils for kernel compilation



<Quick install with proper kernel settings>

  Unpack the tarball :
      unzip r1000_linuxdrv_vxx.zip

  Change to the directory:
      cd r1000

  If you are running the target kernel, then you should be
  able to do :

      make clean modules      (as root or with sudo)
      make install
      depmod -a




<Force Media Speed>

 The media can be forced to one of the 5 modes as follows.

        Cmd: "insmod r1000 media = SET_MEDIA"
        For example:
         "insmod r1000 media = 0x04" will force PHY to operate in 100Mpbs Half-duplex.

         SET_MEDIA can be:
                _10_Half        = 0x01
                _10_Full        = 0x02
                _100_Half       = 0x04
                _100_Full       = 0x08
                _1000_Full      = 0x10


   Force media type for multiple cards could be performed as:

         "insmod r1000 media=0x04,0x10"

   which force PHY to operate at 100Mbps half-duplex and 1000Mbps full-duplex.



<Advanced feature>

  - Supports Jumbo Frame
  - Hardware Tx/Rx flow control

0