Solved

UE2 hardware question

Posted on 2006-07-23
14
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is the AIRFLOW through the UE2 chassis - I've been unable to find any online documentation. Assume the perspective is facing the front of the unit (so the CD-ROM/diskette are on the right-front).

There's 3 fans in the chassis - one on the right in the power supply, two more on the left beside the RAM and CPU slots.

1) Do the 2 fans near the RAM/CPU slots draw air IN and blow it across the components, or do they blow air OUT?

2) Same question about the power supply fan.

3) Given 1 and 2, where does cooling air enter/exit the chassis? The vents on the sides, or the front/rear grilles?
0
Comment
Question by:PsiCop
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17164905
I don't have any Ultra 2, you can have a look at the Sun Ultra 2 Series Reference Manual:
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/802-2562-11?q=Ultra+2+Manual

or the Sun Ultra 2 Series Service Manual:
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/802-2561-11?q=Ultra+2+Manual
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 500 total points
ID: 17166144
Unfortunatley, you will not find this info in the abovementioned docs :-(

The air enters the system on it's left side (viewed from front) and gets ejected on the right.
Additionally, the power supply blows air out on the rear.

Cheers,
JustUNIX
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17167111
As JustUNIX says, the answer is not in the online docs. I have downloaded, viewed and/or printed every bit of UE2 docs on the Sun website (and I have a login so I can access the non-public docs). There is no airflow diagram or anything more to passing references about how air moves thru the chassis.

I was afraid that "in from the left and out on the right" was the answer. Now I have to re-arrange the boxes. :-(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 17167305
Most of the "old" Sun boxes, that where also in use as workstations (Ultra 1, Ultra 2, SS 20, SS 5 etc.), suck in air on their left and eject it on their right side.
Some ten years ago, we even positioned the SS20 and US1 server vertically in a rack, put some rails at the fron and at the back, so ari could flow in below and get pushed out above!
This setup was done at a major german bank ;-)
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17168115
Yeah, those pizza boxes are really air-blast furnaces in disguise. I started out with 4 production pizza-boxes and I have 2 left to replace with UE2s.

The SS20 was no speed daemon, but they were very reliable. Too much waste heat, tho.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17173265
I think the Ultra 2 is simplar to the Ultra 1 and the old SPARC (pizza boxes).
The Ultra 1 and the old Sparc box only has two fans, one on top of the CPU, and
the other one in the power supply, the air get out on their side.

I have use them for long time (in Western Australia), and I don't have much
trouble with them. (some time the CPU fan might failed, I have replace a few of
them in the past, mainly the Ultra 1s, the old SPARC 5, 20 etc I don't have problem), they are good boxes, can run for 10+ years. All my Sun boxes are
sitting in the rooms with aircon.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 17174305
Yeah, yuzh, that's right -- the old SPARC 10, 20 and 5 are not dying -- we still have
some around and running !!
The only problem is, that they have no 64 bit capability and therefore filesystem are quite
limited in size now :-( You even run into problems with big SCSI disks (like 70 GB and up)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 17175703
I have an SS20 here at home its still my favorite machine.  Still running :)
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17235856
I have a buncha old SS20s and even some 10s if anyone wants to contact me at the address in my profile and talk about acquiring them. I'll be retiring another SS20 this month. Shipping costs would make it prohibitive for yuzh, tho, I'd bet.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17236377
JustUNIX, I found the 50MHz MBus and 25MHZ SBus speeds to be much more limiting than the fact that the SS10/20 don't have 64-bit CPU capability.

For example, I had an SS20 with dual 200MHz Ross HyperSPARCs but no CPU cache, and another SS20 with dual 75MHz SuperSPARCs with 1MB CPU cache each - the SM71s routinely outperformed the HS200s. The lack of CPU cache just killed the faster CPUs for anything requiring I/O. Mighta worked fine if I was doing CGI or vector graphic rendering.

Yeah, the UltrSPARC CPUs are 64-bit, but frankly most of the software I run isn't supported on 64-bit, or has issues I'd just as soon avoid. So I put Solaris 9 on my UE2s with just the 32-bit kernel. The UE2 bus clock speed increase over the SS does at least as much as anything else to improve performance.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17236413
I started in the Sun world in 1995 with an SS10, 1x SM-51 50HMz w/1MB cache, 128 MB RAM and 2x 2GB HDDs.

The box I'm spinning up now: UE2 with 2x 300MHz UltraSPARC-II CPUs w/2MB cache each, 1GB RAM and 2x 9GB HDDs. It's a webserver with low storage requirements, but I need CPU speed and RAM for all the SSL stuff.

My how times change.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17238451
PsiCop,
     We are not allow to buy any  2nd machines, the University is owned by the Gov.
I'm using V880s, V450s, E250s, Blade 1500, 1000 etc ..., the oldest workstattion I have in production is  the Ultra 60s, I also keep one of each Sparc 5, Ultra 1, Ultra 5 running as toys.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 17239891
PsiCorp,

I have always very much liked the robustness and relaibility of the SS10 and SS20 servers -- which has gone with the "cheap" U5/10 systems. U30/60 where fine but rather costly :-(
Also, the T1 was a very neat (but again pricy) bit of hardware.
Since the V120 and the like things have changed and we now have much better low-end systems.
I'm currently at a majot telecom provider in Germany  and we still have one S20, one U60 as server and some hundred (!) U10 and U60 as workstations. The production servers are usuallly E450, E4500 (still running!) and V890, SF440, SF480, V120/220 and a few SF 4800.

JustUNIX
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17241110
Seems you guys are in much different situations that me. I'm a little "mom-n-pop" speciality hosting service with just a few production servers.
0