Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to reinstall the Compaq Presario XP op system without destroying data

Posted on 2006-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My friend has a Compaq Presario SR1318NX Windows XP system.  When he boots now, he only gets to the black Pick a safe mode option screen.  None of the options work.  When he orginally got the system, he created Recovery disks but I have not had a chance to see what the recovery disk do (yet).

However, I am going to assume (ass u me) that Compaq has a hidden partition to reinstall the op system if necessary (i believe from some quick reading, you hit F10).  If so, can you cook book it for me what you must do for the Presario Reinstall (non destructive) op system (so I can help him through the process).  I am familiar with the normal reinstall (non destructive) process on standard XP systems.  

That is, on a normal system reinstall, you start the reinstall and select Install (NOT REPAIR!) option.  Then, when the Install option finds an exhisting XP op system, it asks you if you really want to install XP from scratch (and wipe Out everything) or do a repair (in which case it simply reinstalls op system files and leaves the Data alone.


Am I correct so far (at least as to what a normal system will ask)?  And does compaq follow this standard process?  Also, if he did make the recovery disks correctly, what is the proper way to run them.

It is funny (or maby not so funny), because the store where he has an extended warrenty simply told  him he needs a new hard drive (easy way to get rid of doing a little reinstall/recovery work eh?).  

My position is that he should try a couple of recovery/reinstall processes before giving up the ghost and getting a new hard drive.  I am maxing the points because I want the directions to be very specific so that if he has another incident, he will have a good process he can revert to for recovery.

Thanks,

Bob
PS.  Oh and before I forget and as a side bar question.  He has Norton Security.  He could have a complete security package (firewall, popup blocker, virus, anti spyware. etc)  I have my feeling on Norton (ie., throw the cd and box and manual away after un installing it).  I have also read a lot of bad press on Norton.  What are your side bar comments and opinions?
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 750 total points
ID: 17164664
I went to the Compaq support site and searched for your model.  This first page may be useful:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/documentSubCategory?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=449732&lang=en&rule=8452
System recovery
Compaq Presario SR1318NX Desktop PC

And this:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=449732&lang=en&docname=bph07143
HP and Compaq Desktop PCs - Obtaining a Recovery CD or DVD set

And here's a page about creating Recovery CDs/DVDs:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=449732&lang=en&docname=bph08097
HP and Compaq Desktop PCs - Creating Recovery CDs and DVDs Using Recovery Creator Software


I couldn't find the info on whether or not that particular model has a recovery partition, but I expect it does (as do all too many modern pcs, in my opinion.)


And, as an aside, I share completely your opinion of Norton Products.  
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bbrunning
bbrunning earned 750 total points
ID: 17164983
The recovery partition on those systems generally are a destructive recovery. Same with the recovery CD's if you made them when you bought the system. They mainly just put the system back to the state when the CD's were made or the state (if using the recovery partition) when the PC was bought.

Your best bet is to get a WinXP CD from HP or borrow an OEM copy from someone (if you know anyone that has one) and just do the repair installation of WinXP and see if that solves the problem.

9 out of 10 times the idiots that work at Best Buy/Circuit City/Comp USA/etc will tell you that you have a bad hard drive or bad hardware to get out of really working on the system, that's the problem with warranty systems...they don't care about your data and want the fastest way out of doing anything.

On your other question....Norton Internet Security sucks. So does McAffee, I prefer TrendMicro Internet Security. It finds Viruses that the other two never catch.

On the other hand if this were for a large network, Norton Corp Enterprise is the way to go.

Hope this helped
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17175455
bob733, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 17177152
Not yet and as there are no other responses, I will close it out and give 250 to each of you two.  The individual is just not moving fast and I am going to let him figure it out.  I send him both responses.

Thanks and here come the points.
0