Solved

Bootit NG and Partition resize?

Posted on 2006-07-23
12
3,711 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I purchased Bootit NG, and loaded it onto the machine.  It created a partition just for itself so now my partition menu looks like this:

System c:  which contains windows 2k3 server SBS
Exchange D:  Which has our exchange server
--Free Space of 70gb--
Bootit Partion 8mb

I tried just resizing the c: volume because that is the one in desperate need of space.  However Bootit would not recognize the free space available for this partition.  

When I tried it with d: the free space was available.  

I looked at the directions in the PDF provided and it mentions "sliding"  the partion so that it is adjacent with the free space?  How safe is this?  I really don't want to mess this up and attempt a restore from my backups.  

How does this sliding work?  can I effectivley do this with my system volume?  There was a big warning that said I could lose everything when I looked at the slide feature?  Should I try Acronis Disk Director Suite instead?  Does it work with 2003 server, it doesnt mention servers in its product description?

Thanks
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:justchillin954
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 17165533
Boot-It is an exceptionally reliable partition manager.   As with any such program, you can only resize a partition if there is ADJACENT space for the resize operation.

So what you need to do is this:

(1) SLIDE the D: partition so there is as much space BEFORE it as you want to add to C:

(2)  Then RESIZE C: => which will now resize with no problem because there is adjacent free space.

I've done hundreds of partition restructurings wiht Boot-It, and have also used most of the other major partition utilities.   Boot-It is far and away the most reliable.   It is VERY stable, and I'm confident it will do the above operations with no problem.   As always, with ANY in-place partition restructuring it's best to have a backup before you do it.   But if I was going to do this operation without a backup, Boot-It is the ONLY program I'd trust to do it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17165577
... by the way, Boot-It will ALWAYS warn you that you can "lose everything" before you do any major partition restructuring operation.   That's a simple fact that's true with ANY product that does in-place manipulation of partitions.   But the ONLY thing I'd be concerned about if you're doing this with Boot-It is if you were to lose power during the operation => if your system's on a UPS, that's not an issue.   Trust it -- it's a very well written, focused, does-exactly-what-it-says little utility.   An excellent boot manager; and a superb partition management utility.   The only criticisms I have of it are the somewhat "geeky" interface, and the very limited status info it provides (just a not-very-informative bar) during the partition operations.   But it always works !!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17165634
... one last thought:  "Sliding" is probably the safest of the various partition operations.  Since the partition is not being modified in any way except its physical location on the disk, there's nothing being done to it structurally.   Re-Sizing is a much more "dangerous" operation (but not all that "dangerous") --> although making a partition smaller is more "dangerous" than making it larger.   But, as I've already said several times, Boot-It does all of these just fine :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17165639
... well, perhaps the above wasn't my "last" thought before heading to bed :-)   After you make these changes to the partition structure, Windows will "find new hardware" when you next reboot => this is NORMAL -- it's simply noticing that the disk has changed its size!!   Reboot again and you won't get the warning anymore.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17165642
Clarification:  "... simply noticing that the disk has changed its size!!" ==> means the "logical" disk (i.e. the C: "disk" -- actually a partition).
0
 

Author Comment

by:justchillin954
ID: 17167061
So I should slide the d: partition out of the way, and then resize c:?

I was going to slide c: ? If I slide d:  should I do "data only"  or leave that box unchecked and do the whole thing

thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17169507
You can't slide C: => there's no space to slide it to.  Think of the disk like this:

CCCCCCCDDDDDDDD........................................B

where the C's represent C:, the D's represent D:, the .'s represent free space, and B is the Boot-It partition.   "Sliding" is doing conceptually just that -- sliding the partition one direction of the other;  but there has to be free space for it to "slide" in.

So if you Slide D: so you have free space in front of it, the picture will look like this:

CCCCCCC..............DDDDDDDD..........................B

NOW you can ReSize C:, since there's some free space after it.   So if you use all of that free space, the drive will look like this:

CCCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDD..........................B

... and C: will have the new space you want.

If you "Slide" D: all the way to the right (e.g. put the max space - 70GB "before" it and zero space "after" it), then you could add all 70GB of free space to C:
If you did this, the "after sliding" picture would be:

CCCCCCC..........................................DDDDDDDDB
and the "after resizing" picture would be:
CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDB

But of course in that case you'd have NO additional free space for any future adjustments of either C: or D:   => although you could always resize one smaller; slide the other as needed; and resize the other :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:justchillin954
ID: 17170118
OK great illustration, now I understand.

should I do data only?  Or the whole thing?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17170497
Data only simply means it only rewrites those sectors that contain data -- so the slide will be faster (much faster if there's a lot of free space in D:).   I always use that setting, and have never had a problem.   The only reason I can think of to not use it would be if you're using a 3rd party encryption program that "hides" the data in "unused" sectors -- in a case like that you could lose some data.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17171073
... by the way, the only application I'm aware of that does what I was referring to above is TrueCrypt.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:limeyrat
ID: 17184562
Gary,
That is a nice way of explaining it, could almost be one of Fred Langa's explanations. If I ever need to I'll explain it the same way.

Martin
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 24012436
@garycase - Just to let you know - I used this to refresh my memory of your prior instructions on Bootit NG and it was perfect.
I just did two XP boxes in about 30 seconds each - great product and great instructions.
Vic
0